Hase Development "blog"

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,851
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
As I recall, the AI's move had just started. There were only three hase characters left on the map, so I don't think anyone was standing on anyone's head. I've not had reason to use the kill above weapon yet myself, so I don't think anyone had used that.

Useful advice for hunting zombies too. I've personally dropped a crash dump on occasion though usually after a heavy night out, and I don't remember killing any undead, though given my memory usually drops out just as we switch to spirits, anything could have happened ;)

Will try to test this evening. Anyone up for an online game once we've got this bug nixed too?
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,851
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
My first test game was successful. I'd expect to do more testing before proposing this bug has been nixed mind you. Or other people could download it and try it out too, I suppose.
 

Klumpen

Run away! Run away!
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
8,479
Location
Uncanny Valley
v1.6.4.1 for Linux 64bit worked perfectly,
downloaded the current version and get this when trying to run it:
There is no application installed for shared library files.
Do you want to search for an application to open this file?
What has changed and what am I supposed to do?
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
v1.6.4.1 for Linux 64bit worked perfectly,
downloaded the current version and get this when trying to run it:

What has changed and what am I supposed to do?
Uh, well, I didn't change anything tbh. Did you run it in a file browser or a terminal?
If the first is the case, can you run it in a terminal and tell me the output there? The error message you got there, doesn't help much. :\
 

Klumpen

Run away! Run away!
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
8,479
Location
Uncanny Valley
Uh, well, I didn't change anything tbh. Did you run it in a file browser or a terminal?
If the first is the case, can you run it in a terminal and tell me the output there? The error message you got there, doesn't help much. :\
Ok, ./hase worked.
I usually don't start programs from terminal and actually had to look up the command...
Strange, it normally works without in Mint.

Code:
./hase
Found 1 Joysticks
  Opened Joystick 0 (Saitek PLC Saitek P2600 Rumble Force Pad)
Support for ogg: Yes
Support for mp3: No (Mixer not built with MP3 support)
Support for flac: Yes
Support for mod: Yes
Try to open Sound: Success
  8 channels are avaible as default
Load mapping...
Save mapping...
Load mapping...
Save mapping...
Is there a way to map buttons for DirectInput gamepads?
It only seems to recognize the analog stick.
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
Hm... I have the same problem with Dolphin - but it just seems not to be possible to start an application with dolhin. Did you maybe change your desktop recently?
Open with "xterm -e" worked for me. ;)
But it is working somehow for you anyway :D
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Hm... I have the same problem with Dolphin - but it just seems not to be possible to start an application with dolphin.
I did download the Linux 64bit version just to test it.
I can start other games, like old DRM free Humble Indie bundles (Shank 2, Legend of Grimrock etc), detected as executable by Dolphin, but Hase is detected as shared library, strange.

Open with "xterm -e" worked for me.
Or you can press F4 on Dolphin and a terminal show up at the bottom of the window.

Anyway, reinstalled hase-git from Arch AUR, and waiting for someone to test online, XD
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
I did download the Linux 64bit version just to test it.
I can start other games, like old DRM free Humble Indie bundles (Shank 2, Legend of Grimrock etc), detected as executable by Dolphin, but Hase is detected as shared library, strange.



Or you can press F4 on Dolphin and a terminal show up at the bottom of the window.

Anyway, reinstalled hase-git from Arch AUR, and waiting for someone to test online, XD
I will try to be online for a hase multiplayer game the next days. :)
However most apps in /usr/bin, like geany, don't work, too, so... ^^'
 

Pocak

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2009
Messages
73
Hope this helps debugging. It was printed during a replay of that "debug game" match, right after turn 4 (iirc).
Code:
==18901== Invalid read of size 4
==18901==    at 0x805D952: real_next_player (player.c:604)
==18901==    by 0x805DBE6: check_next_player (player.c:654)
==18901==    by 0x8069D07: calc (hase.c:1332)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x806D296: hase (hase.c:2089)
==18901==    by 0x8053DDE: lg_calc (lobbyGame.c:862)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x805544E: start_lobby_game (lobbyGame.c:1368)
==18901==    by 0x80503EF: ll_calc (lobbyList.c:318)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x8050CAA: start_lobby (lobbyList.c:541)
==18901==    by 0x804B259: main (lobby.c:285)
==18901==  Address 0x6b13e70 is 64 bytes inside a block of size 340 free'd
==18901==    at 0x402E7A8: free (in /usr/lib/valgrind/vgpreload_memcheck-x86-linux.so)
==18901==    by 0x805DF26: del_hare (player.c:731)
==18901==    by 0x806C2F0: calc (hase.c:1807)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x806D296: hase (hase.c:2089)
==18901==    by 0x8053DDE: lg_calc (lobbyGame.c:862)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x805544E: start_lobby_game (lobbyGame.c:1368)
==18901==    by 0x80503EF: ll_calc (lobbyList.c:318)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x8050CAA: start_lobby (lobbyList.c:541)
==18901==    by 0x804B259: main (lobby.c:285)
==18901==  Block was alloc'd at
==18901==    at 0x402D5EC: malloc (in /usr/lib/valgrind/vgpreload_memcheck-x86-linux.so)
==18901==    by 0x805DC15: add_hare (player.c:664)
==18901==    by 0x805E1AC: init_player (player.c:779)
==18901==    by 0x806CF69: hase (hase.c:2043)
==18901==    by 0x8053DDE: lg_calc (lobbyGame.c:862)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x805544E: start_lobby_game (lobbyGame.c:1368)
==18901==    by 0x80503EF: ll_calc (lobbyList.c:318)
==18901==    by 0x807886A: spLoop (sparrowCore.c:1206)
==18901==    by 0x8050CAA: start_lobby (lobbyList.c:541)
==18901==    by 0x804B259: main (lobby.c:285)
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
Thanks, @pocak.
I myself found that bug, too, but it is good, that you can reproduce it! :D
I am a bit surprised, how often it occurs now, because at least in the last commits I did not change anything, which could result in such a failure.
It occurs online and offline, with AI and without. Especially is important, that it means, that my concurrent network thread does not write random data.
Right now I assume, that the pointer activeHare of a player is somewhen freed. Most of the time it seems, that I am lucky the memory stays valid until the line mentioned in your valgrind dump:
player.c:604: player[active_player]->activeHare = player[active_player]->activeHare->next;
But it doesn't has to be correct at this point. If the memory is reused ->next; can be another valid region - but targeting to some random memory region (most probably not valid. ;) )

So, tl;dr: I assume if a hare dies, the activeHare variable is not updated in any case.

Bug fixing time! :happy:
[doublepost=1493663106,1493638549][/doublepost]Okay, I may have found and fixed the bug.
@pocak: I was able to reproduce your valgrind output with the old version, but not the new one. So hopefully the bug is fixed. I updated the online version without version increment. As I still want to add another feature, I will wait until this is done.
But feel free to update anyway (however the pandora repo version is not updated).

You all feel free to test!
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
New version, I changed the camera movement while pressing the [Y]. You can now free move the camera until you release [Y]. This is especially nice for devices with very small screen like the GCW, but probably also handy on the pandora ;)
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
Good morning folks!

I just logged into hase and... it did not work! :mad: Well, this was not really surprising, I ignored the project for a year or so. :oops: So, the reason is, that ED's server, where hase online gaming is located on, now forces you to used HTTPS, which is good for browsing, but bad for Hase, because I neither implemented the "302 document moved" HTTP code you will get nor SSL encryption itself. :D

So, for a quick fix I asked ED to disable this forced redirect for my subdomain for now, but of course it would make more sense to directly implement SSL, which I will try next. Tbh I hope I can just add a openSSL-layer in the middle (ignoring the credability of all certificates :-#) and everything is working. :cool:
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,382
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
Oh, okay. I didn't put an SSL certificate on hase.gp2x.de, but it seems you used ziz.gp2x.de
Removed it :)
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
Oh, okay. I didn't put an SSL certificate on hase.gp2x.de, but it seems you used ziz.gp2x.de
Removed it :)
This is complicated... I am using ziz.gp2x.de as game server, but hase.gp2x.de as domain for the game itself (information, downloads, etc.).
However hase.gp2x.de and ziz.gp2x.de are still forced to use https (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_Strict_Transport_Security) and furthermore the certificate is not valid for ziz.gp2x.de. :\
This is what wget prints:

Code:
alexander@Aerodactyl:/tmp$ wget http://hase.gp2x.de
--2019-09-04 15:34:01--  http://hase.gp2x.de/
Auflösen des Hostnamens hase.gp2x.de (hase.gp2x.de)… 95.216.39.121
Verbindungsaufbau zu hase.gp2x.de (hase.gp2x.de)|95.216.39.121|:80 … verbunden.
HTTP-Anforderung gesendet, auf Antwort wird gewartet … 301 Moved Permanently
Platz: http://ziz.gp2x.de/hase/ [folgend]
URL transformed to HTTPS due to an HSTS policy
--2019-09-04 15:34:01--  https://ziz.gp2x.de/hase/
Auflösen des Hostnamens ziz.gp2x.de (ziz.gp2x.de)… 95.216.39.121, 2a01:4f9:2a:2786::1a
Verbindungsaufbau zu ziz.gp2x.de (ziz.gp2x.de)|95.216.39.121|:443 … verbunden.
Der Zertifikat-Eigentümer passt nicht zum Hostname »ziz.gp2x.de«.
Code:
wget http://ziz.gp2x.de
URL transformed to HTTPS due to an HSTS policy
--2019-09-04 15:34:41--  https://ziz.gp2x.de/
Auflösen des Hostnamens ziz.gp2x.de (ziz.gp2x.de)… 95.216.39.121, 2a01:4f9:2a:2786::1a
Verbindungsaufbau zu ziz.gp2x.de (ziz.gp2x.de)|95.216.39.121|:443 … verbunden.
Der Zertifikat-Eigentümer passt nicht zum Hostname »ziz.gp2x.de«.
Thanks for your help, ED!
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,851
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
If you use curl instead of wget, you can use the -k option to skip checking the certificate against the cacerts. There's probably an equivalent for wget, but I don't have that installed locally so can't easily check it's manpage (other than googling for it I guess, but meh).
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
If you use curl instead of wget, you can use the -k option to skip checking the certificate against the cacerts. There's probably an equivalent for wget, but I don't have that installed locally so can't easily check it's manpage (other than googling for it I guess, but meh).
You can do the same with wget, my GCW packet manager is using this as the GCW has no real root certificate to check connections. :oops: But anyway, wget was just for testing and copy and pasting something to the board, my browser also had problems with the security of the url. ;)

Simple typo, fixed.
Works like a charme! <3 Thanks a lot! :D

Although my pressure to play with OpenSSL is much smaller now... :-#
 

Ziz

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
3,584
Hi,

Just an update: I did not fix the OpenSSL issue yet. Although this is still on my ToDo even without SSL Hase is not working with the recent server. With the update to php 7 more than just replacing some php statements about mysql has to be done. Some server configurations seem to be needed to change, too. However, I am not the owner of the server and can't fix this on my own this way. So I will move hase to my own server asap. ;)

Furthermore I will try to be online in #hase on the euirc more frequently. :)

Best
Ziz
 
Top