Gp32linux And Opie :) [pda]


peluzza

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 20, 2004
Messages
5
Age
41
Location
leon, spain
Website
www.gp32games.com

ingeras

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
388
Location
Europe
Website
wwW.gp32linux.com
for opera
the ibm hack is from psion i think
http://www.opera.com/download/index.dml?platform=symbian

they say
the buttons fail to load (fix below), local file browsing button hangs the application (how are we supposed to view our offline files if the local file browsing button doesn't work?)
----------------------------------
for nethack should work
but dont have time, sorry [ must work on my thesis ]
so found someone willing to try, and tell him/her to contact me
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ingeras

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
388
Location
Europe
Website
wwW.gp32linux.com
thanks for the logo excess

when we have smc write support , we can try the swap file
but i think it would be too slow [ but we thaht maybe we could run bigger apps]

toholl is working on the sound driver know , the chipset is one used
in creative soundblaster live, but we dont have much doc

i am not a big fan of the ram upgrade [ quite hard , and it costs ... ]
i think that for the price of gp32 blu + chatboard + ram upgrade
you can have a zaurus ....
i use a non blu gp32 [ much cheaper]
 

GPswe

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 22, 2003
Messages
14
The web browser would be quite helpful for me even without a modem, for making websites, all I need now is a text editor that can save in html...
 

Tristan

n00bie GP32 coder (MasterMind)
Joined
Mar 24, 2004
Messages
276
Age
34
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Using your SMC as RAM will effectively destroy it. Remember, an SMC has a limited amount of read/write cycles, and seeing as RAM changes very fast, you'll kill it fairly soon...
 

khephren

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2003
Messages
593
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
That isn't strictly true. Many SMC have a lifetime guarantee, and those that don't have a minimum of 10's of thousands of operations- way more than a floppy, and not far off older HD's. Even if you did get a bad sector after all those writes-it would just be marked corupt and the card would carry on regardless.
 

TeDaDeS

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
1,082
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
I want to try it out, but if I delete the extensions behind the names, the gp-link software won't copy it onto the GP32.
Do you use a other program to copy it (or a smc-writer), or am I doing something wrong...
 

Tristan

n00bie GP32 coder (MasterMind)
Joined
Mar 24, 2004
Messages
276
Age
34
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
I want to try it out, but if I delete the extensions behind the names, the gp-link software won't copy it onto the GP32.
Do you use a other program to copy it (or a smc-writer), or am I doing something wrong...
Use gpDrive, to be found somewhere on this site. makes your GP32 act like a USB harddrive or something.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Wolfsclaw

can't be longer than 2 months right?
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
1,747
Age
30
Location
Germany/France
Website
Visit site
heres a little bug (?):
i copied all the files with a smc writer and it works fine.
but whenever i change (delete, overwrite, rename etc.) a file in gp:/gpmm/linux bootloader.fxe does not load the kernel anymore; it just crashes.
so whenever i change something in ../linux i have to load up the all the other files there again, so it works.
strange bug though... is this because of my smc writer? did anyone else have the same problem? while euro fw shows 0.1 seconds "loading kernel" and then crashed, bootload.fxe in pacrom doesnt even load.

nothing too big, but still quite annoying.
 

DistWave

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
24
Location
Zaragoza, Spain
Website
Visit site
Where could we find the squashfs patch for linux-2.4.13-gp32? The official site has patches for kernels 2.4.19 and up :huh:

I'd like to test my pad-keyboard kernel module with opie but my own kernels can't mount squashfs initrd...
 

ingeras

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
388
Location
Europe
Website
wwW.gp32linux.com
heres a little bug (?):
i copied .......
===================================
>there is no bug, i use pacrom and rename / copy files serveral times / day !!!

--------------------

I'd like to test my pad-keyboard kernel module with opie but my own kernels can't mount squashfs initrd...
======================
>have you contacted toholl ?

-------------------------
quote / virtual keyboard /
-------------------------------------
very interesting , once cyberic got kdrive and mouse working ;)
but for me it s useless, qt dont use xfree
i ve got my old linux slackware boox 1996
it says
" recomendded configuration for xfree 8MB ram :) ( and 8MB swap file ) "
so, we can have something fast if we used someting optimised
or ...something old ;)

=============
i am testing kdrive from ipaq familiar
lets try to get that mouse working

[my net conexion is broken from saturday, hope they fix it tomorrow]

well i didnt mangage to make it work , maybe the mouse type is hardcoded
[ as for ipaq opie ] ...
xfree/kdrive seems fast ... have to test gtk applications ...
 

GPswe

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 22, 2003
Messages
14
I can't download it! When I open it, it says something about the file being corrupt and not having an extension. Can someone host the FXE by itself? Thank you.
 

excess

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
39
Location
Córdoba, Spain
Website
Visit site
As ingeras said Zaurus binaries are compatible with the gp32.

erfumeta, from elotrolado.net explained to me the way he do it.

First download the app. Zaurus application are compressed into .ipk files.
You can decompress like tar file.

Inside the file there are three files. Decompress the data.tar.gz and put the files in /linux/bin in the smc.

Then edit start file:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#_______________OPIE TEST__________________________________
#cd /opt/QtPalmtop/bin
cd /mnt/gpmm/linux/bin

#__________________FIN VAR D ENVIRONNEMENT___________________________

#--------------------------------------------------
# RUN APPLICATIONS
#--------------------------------------------------
./sketches -qws

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the "RUN APPLICATIONS" section write the app's name.

Just boot.

I tried a simple drawing application and works.

http://download.handango.com/shareware/996...hes_1_0_arm.ipk

 

TeDaDeS

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
1,082
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Last edited by a moderator:
Top