Gp32 Manager Doesnt Find Gp32

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by evaunit01, May 17, 2005.

  1. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I just really need help, I HAVE looked, but I am so desperate to play this beauty!!

    Ive had trouble from the start (the few hours ago i recieved it!), when i installed the cd and clicked Install GP32 Manager i kep getting errors, so I had to explore the cd and find Setup, so now GP32 manager is installed, I have an SMC in my Gp, its all plugged in, turned on and in pc link mode, yet GP32 Manager keeps telling me "Please connect GP32 to USB port and then, make GP32 enter into Pc-Link mode" WHAT THE HELL?

    I know you guys hate repeated question, But I just wanna plaaay!!!

    Thanks in advance,

    James
     
    Tags:
  2. reaper79

    reaper79 Rectum? Damn near killed ''em!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Been awhile since I used the GP32Manager, but there are the steps.

    1. Have computer on.
    2. Have GP32 off.
    3. Hook both up with the USB cable.
    4. Turn on Gp32, and enter into PC-link mode
    5. Boot up the GP32Manager

    It should now see it.

    Obviously this assumes that you have downloaded and installed the the USB driver for your operating system.

    Cheers! :p
     
  3. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ugh I am so foolish! I didn't get the USB drivers, well I went to GP32eu.com just then and got it, un zipped it and there are 2 files, GP32Usb.sys and GP32USB.inf, just wodnerign what I should do with them. I'm REALLY sorry I'm being such a retard, but I wanna play so badly!!

    Thanks again,

    James
     
  4. Thyphoid

    Thyphoid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Germany
    If you are using Windows XP, it will find the new device and try to install it. You select to install the driver manually and point towards your new driver file. Just to make sure: have you sticked the cable right into the GPs USB socket? I found out that the new plug got two different pressure points and you need to stick it in right.
    I recommend you to get a cardreader anyway. I installed everything, GPManager finds my GP32, but I can still not exchange data because of a "timeout" error.
     
  5. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Thanks heaps guys, I got it working. Doing it through the GP32 isn't *that* slow, its bearable for now anyway.

    Now I'm just haviing trouble with doom, not quite sure where to put the wads.

    Other than that... I LOVE MY GP32. I look forward to helping any way I can in the community!
     
  6. Wolfsclaw

    Wolfsclaw can't be longer than 2 months right?

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,747
    Location:
    Germany/France
    just put the WADs in gp:/game/doom

    ps: please read the readme.txt's everything is explained there ;)
     
  7. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yeah I'm really sorry about that, I found out just after I posted it. Now, I'm trying to find where to put the quake pak, but I think I can get that myself (I hope!).

    But thanks heaps guys!
     
  8. lubidog

    lubidog Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,765
    Yeah, doom and quake!!!

    But put Drmd on there..and let the good times roll etc
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  9. yaustar

    yaustar UK GP32 & GP2X Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    UK
    Side note: Get gpdrive.. much better then gp manager..
     
  10. lizard808uk

    lizard808uk Child of the 80s

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,323
    Location:
    Wellington, NZ
    or for $10 or £10 a smart card reader works wonders. I havent used my GP cable in years. :) Almost a must for copying movies to the GP.
     
  11. reaper79

    reaper79 Rectum? Damn near killed ''em!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Ohio, US

    If you use your gp32 with the usb cable, remember that it will DRAIN your batteries in a major way. IMO gpdrive is much faster, yet seems to drain batteries faster. This is all just pure guesstimation on my part, I have no proof, but eithe way will drain your batteries. Nothing like swaping 32mb back and forth then wondering why your batteries are only lasting two hours!

    Cheers! :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  12. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    haha yeah I thought that's why my batteries were dying so fast. I just got quake working and might I say goddamn, It's WAY better than I was expecting, It's very playable, even if it is a tad choppy. Oh, and DRMD is a dream, playing Sonic 3 at lunch today was so sweet, as was SmashGP. Oh man it's all so good!!
     
  13. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Sorry to be a pain, but I didn't want to start a new topic over something so minor, but I was just wondering if there is any way to get around the 8.3 naming system, it's not too much of a bother for games, but frankly I don't wanna go through and rename all my mp3's to something I will not recognise later!
    (I know that a card reader gets around this, but I'm leaving tommorrow and want some mp3's for the trip)
     
  14. trooper

    trooper Trooper`s watching you !!!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    5,503
    Location:
    The DarkSide (London)
  15. evaunit01

    evaunit01 Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Is there something I'm not doing right with PcLink? Because no matter what I try it won't recognise my GP32, every time I start it up it says to 'please insert Gp32 into usb and set it to pclink mode' even when it is, I click OK and it gives me an unknown error. I know I'm being irritating but I really have been looking for a solution on my own! (honest!!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...