DBP repository

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by sebt3, May 10, 2017.

Tags:
  1. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Javascript issue ? geez If javascript is disabled you should have a large jumbotron telling you javascript is a requierement, otherwise you're presented an empty page since there's no dbp yet.
    While licence filtering is not yet done, it is indeed planned. Uploader have 3 distincts categories for licences (and more detail to go more fine grain) which pretty much match the 3 debian categories (main, contrib, non-free)
     
  2. Pyramancer

    Pyramancer Fairly Idle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Hah, yes. Sorry. The "Javascript issue" is more my issue than the site's. I should have been clearer: knowing there's "an issue", I haven't actually tried the site yet. I try not to run Javascript on my computer that doesn't identify itself as being Free software, (and in general I think that servers should be doing the work to calculate the display of a page not making their clients do the work for them), so yes, that's my "issue"! But it means I can't use the repository (not without a period of painful introspection, anyway) unless it provides access that doesn't require Javascript, or the Javascript that it required identifies itself as Free software.

    Excellent. That will be a very useful (indeed, important) feature for some. Thanks.
     
  3. jparish1977

    jparish1977 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Looks like in my monkeying about last night I uploaded a bogus package without noticing I was no longer on localhost.... derp. As a side effect, when I try the download link for that package I notice it seems to be constructing the url incorrectly...

    https://pyra-handheld.com/repo/packages/test1234//download

    Which isn't a valid route

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
     
    Marc likes this.
  4. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    All the javascript on the repo is either BSD-3clause (D3 and D3-bootstrap), or AGPL (code specific to this repo). So it's completly freesoftware to the deepest sense ;)
    Feel free to inspect the code all you want (albeit good luck understanding some part of D3 :D) you wont find anything even remotely toxic.
    For the rest, as I said, having a repo working without a pinch of javascript is completly doable, yet I wont do it myself I'll wait for someone brave enough to fight with html more that I want to :p
    --- Double Post Merged, May 11, 2017, Original Post Date: May 11, 2017 ---
    Your test package have no apps :( but at least there's something on the repo, so everyone else are able to see something, so until a real valid dbp is uploaded i'll keep your test up : https://pyra-handheld.com/repo/packages/test1234
    I'll have a look at the download url issue. The repo changed URL in the last minuts before I put it up so it might be the source issue
     
  5. pocak

    pocak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    It doesn't help that http://pyra-handheld.com/repo redirects to https://www.pyra-handheld.com/repo/apps

    What's the difference/relationship between apps and packages? Are they both DBP files?
     
  6. Christoph.Krn

    Christoph.Krn Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    966
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you clear your cookies?
     
  7. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    I dont have this behaviour :(

    Packages are dbp files. Apps are applications in the packages. But some package will have more than one app.
     
  8. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    Found out what was the Firefox login issue... because it isn't my main browser I never checked "Stay logged in" (unchecked by default) while signing on the forum
     
    sebt3 likes this.
  9. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, that's a good thing to know.
    I'm indeed always using "Stay logged in", maybe the way I'm checking the authenticity of the forum session require the tick to be checked. I'll try to reproduce the issue and figure out an other way to check for authenticity in that case then.
     
  10. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,223
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Filtering by licence would be useful for those who prefer to stick strictly with the RMS definition of software freedom. It would also be useful for the rest of us if they had no reason to complain about the lack of ability to filter by licence. ;)

    Personally I think it would also be useful to be able to filter by complete packages, and those that require commercial data from another source to be useful.


    Hrm.. on adding a comment it moves away from the comment tab...

    -Neelix
     
  11. Xcl4m4t10n

    Xcl4m4t10n Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,084
    Is this going to be the Pyra's equivalent to Pandora's repository application? If so, I hope this fix all the things that are wrong with the Pandora's app :D. If I can help in something (beta testing, art...) just PM me :D.
     
  12. bubblebee

    bubblebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    This works for me. Thanks.
     
    sebt3 likes this.
  13. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    It's going to be the web interface and the interface for uploading them to the repository. As for the application on the actual Pyra it may be a different animal. I know there will be a command line method for downloading and updating dbps.
     
  14. Christoph.Krn

    Christoph.Krn Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    966
    Location:
    Germany
    Mh, like @TrashyMG said, it's not, but certainly there's going to be one or another client application eventually, and the webpage is similar-ish, so... can you say briefly what those problems would be?
     
  15. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    I may have snuck in a few real DBPs today.
     
  16. sm0kew0n

    sm0kew0n Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Earth
    Screenshot - 110517 - 19:50:51.png

    Is it worth having a direct download link in this view/page?
     
  17. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    SORR is THE THING !! :)

    The Browse button now works on Vivaldi :)

    But still not on Opera 12, I tried also to change user-agent to recent firefox/chrome versions, but still nothing :( anyway I'm not expecting support for this, it's an old browser and maybe it doesn't have the more recent requirements for js
    --- Double Post Merged, May 11, 2017, Original Post Date: May 11, 2017 ---
    @sebt3 : uploaded a DBP just for test, now, how can I remove it ? o_O
     
    TrashyMG likes this.
  18. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Fixd a few bugs here and there and added a french translation
    Thanks Trashy for making this repo not an empty page.
    Well this is not yet implemented :D I may remove it for you if you want.
     
  19. PowerGod

    PowerGod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    Yes thanks :) It's ISO Optical Drive, it was ported by @Wally and I don't even know what's inside there (I have still to read DBP documentation), also the title was misspelled :D
    Have a look at the SORR page, the bigger/smaller screenshots are constantly pushing up and down the elements under them, could you force a box with fixed dimension for images ?
     
    Wally likes this.
  20. Neelix

    Neelix Insecticidal Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,223
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Out of curiosity, I decided to check out the French translation, but i can't seem to activate it.. I tried adding both French and French/France to the Languages section in my Firefox preferences, and setting each as the top preference for webpage language display, (reloading the page after each change) but none of that seems to have any effect. Is there a way of switching the translation manually? (I've noticed that many pages with multiple translations tend to do this with a dropdown selection box near the top right corner of the page)

    -Neelix
     

Share This Page

Loading...