Bor Beta 1


Hokutoy

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Messages
389
Age
43
I use Multifirmware (the fist came out) and didn't work either.
When try to load bor.fxe says FAILED.

EDIT:
Solved. I download file multiple times but the file was corrupt. I download it again with Flashget and now works fine.
¿?

Byes
 

anatagp

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 18, 2003
Messages
9
Why Bor doesn't find the files, whereas they are well in the PACK? :(

bor00.png


bor01.png
 

falken80

Certified Guru
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
452
could you limit the number of characters choice on the screen characters choice ?
because when it's too big it's out of memory ( i speak of final megaman bor ).

limit the characters memory please ^^ :)

thanks

great great work !!! :)
 

Hokutoy

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Messages
389
Age
43
falken80 posted on Apr 4 2004 at 09:58 PM said:
could you limit the number of characters choice on the screen characters choice ?
because when it's too big it's out of memory.

limit the characters memory please ^^ :)

thanks

great great work !!! :)
To limit "manually" the limit of player char you must edit the Models.txt (unpack Bor.PACK) that is in Data folder.

Look for these in models.txt (EXAMPLE):

# List all character models to be loaded.
# Syntax:
# load [name] [path] // Load on startup
# know [name] [path] // Load when needed
#


# Required objects. These must always be loaded.
load Flash data/chars/misc/flash.txt
load Shot data/chars/misc/shot.txt

# Players must also be loaded.
load Kgetsura data/chars/Kgetsura/Kgetsura.txt
load LEE data/chars/LEE/LEE.txt
LOAD EQUAKE data/chars/EQUAKE/EQUAKE.txt
LOAD FALCON data/chars/FALCON/FALCON.txt

-----------------------

The load comand showed here designs the amount of player characters to be loaded in the game (in this example load 4 player characters: kgetsura, Lee, Equake & Falcon)

If you want only 3 players character you only have to delete one of these lines, for example delete LOAD FALCON data/chars/FALCON/FALCON.txt


Byes
 
Last edited by a moderator:

falken80

Certified Guru
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
452
i know that but it's not that i want.
i want that bor limit automatically the memory to run the bor.pak without modification of the pack.

i knowed your solution but it's not cool ^^
 

falken80

Certified Guru
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
452
hi :)

other prob :

when i repack megaman without midis for example, this error line appears :
"not found -> data\levels.txt
Error loading level list from data/levels.txt"
do you know why ?
 

Vimacs

Don't be evil!
Joined
Oct 23, 2003
Messages
5,762
Age
34
Location
Germany
Website
Visit site
falken80 try removing the lines pointing to the files


ps: you can send me the file and i check if i get it to work
 

Hokutoy

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Messages
389
Age
43
IMPORTANT BUG/MISS of BOR_BETA2:
When you hit a opponent the FLASH (or hit effect/explosion) is NOT DISPLAYED.
In BOR_BETA 1 this flash animation is displayed perfectly.
In BOR engine this frames animations are called Flash.txt and Flash001.gif, Flash002.gif... etc and can be found in Data\CHARS\misc

Byes!

EDIT: And maybe now is 3% more slow that original... :p
 

goop

Still Fresh
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
43
This is just too good! I got this port to Xbox and didnt like it, but now when i see what a great port this is and i can play it everywhere, im starting to like it and get in to it. Perfect game for GP32, and i really missed a good fighter for the system.
Great work with this port, amazing! Sfx and music would be great, but im really, really glad with what i have on my SMC right now! :lol: Thumbs up!

Freezes when i choose Reboot in the main menu though. I can live with that B)
 

NssOne

I am One with the DarkNss
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
1,108
Age
39
Location
RIGHT BEHIND YOU! Scary, huh?
Website
www.gp32us.com
I would still like to have a different option with the controls. I prefer to attack with B and jump with A. But it's nice to play Mandy (my fave). But it really plays beautifully otherwise. Dude, keep up the good work. You have no idea how much I appreciate your work.
 

lizard808uk

Child of the 80s
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,323
Location
Wellington, NZ
Website
Visit site
Will the edit pack work with this? Last time I tried to use it, it said it was out of memory, after shadow5 or shadow6 in loading. In my regular version on PC I have stripped out all the player characters and have Kim Kaphwan (KOF) as the main fighter.


Keep up the good work Squidge... :)
 

JyCet

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
469
Age
115
Location
France
Website
Visit site
Very good port Squidge!

Congratulation ...

Some free game are better than official ... stange is the life of gp32 ! :)
But it's very good to be come some new coder on this open console.

Thank's for your job Squidge and also thank to all people :)
 

frolik

Bass Invader
Joined
Nov 1, 2003
Messages
1,382
Age
44
Location
Brighton UK
Website
Visit site
error after completing the 1st level using the stripped down bor.pak

Out of memory!
tried to allocate: 8140 bytes
for: loadsprite
(in use = 7278873 bytes)

I had the game paused for about 5 minutes before completing this level, - may have something to do with it?!
 

The Mole

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
437
I got that after finishing level 2.

I thought it was because my SMC was almost full.
 
Top