Release (beta) spi.snes 0.6.0

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by sebt3, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    May I see your pndrun_spi.snes.out file (in /tmp) ?
     
  2. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,045
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    strangly , there isnt such a file on .tmp

    EDIT: OK Found it, but i use now my Laptop to post this..

    EDIT2 Just make a "out" on it instead of TXT..

    pndrun_spi.snes.txt
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2015
  3. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Is there anything I can do to fix the issue if it's the latter? I've confirmed that the ROMs work in other emulators at least.
     
  4. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    I would bet it's the former.To be sure, you can actually start the emulator on this ROM manually :

    Code:
    /usr/pandora/scripts/pnd_run.sh -p <path-to-pnd> -e scripts/interface.sh -a <path-to-rom>
    or
    Code:
    /usr/pandora/scripts/pnd_run.sh -p "/path/to/spi.snes.pnd" -m
    cd /mnt/utmp/spi.snes
    ./bin/interface /path/to/rom.zip
    /usr/pandora/scripts/pnd_run.sh -p "/path/to/spi.snes.pnd" -u
    
     
  5. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks! Found out the issue. Bit embarrassed I hadn't noticed before, but games that weren't showing up had a .sfc extension as opposed to a .smc one. Looks like it should just be an issue of switching that around and then I'm good to go.
     
  6. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    geez, that's indeed a bug on my side. thanks for pointing this to me.... also fixed (was an easy one)EDIT: instead of renaming, just zip the rom :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2015
    lunarwhale likes this.
  7. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,045
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    So if i just zip my roms, it should also work for me??


    Ok then, i went to breakfest and then i try tjis out..
     
  8. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    For .sfc rom files yes.You'll also need to rescan. Remove the "userdb.eet" file from the appdata directory and restart
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2015
  9. Nabz_32x

    Nabz_32x Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Germany
    does it have superscope via touchscreen support?
     
  10. Monkfish

    Monkfish Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    724
    Location:
    England
    Dont know if anyone else has experienced this but when running "Super FX" games (Starwing & Vortex) there are sometimes after images which can make things tricky with a fast moving target. The games are still playable for the most part, this is just a minor annoyance.

    also this would be awesome if possible^
     
  11. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Anyone got a controller setup recommendation for this emulator? I really like using my Wii U Pro controller with a Mayflash adapter, but it doesn't seem to work natively or with QJoyPad.
     
  12. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Controler configuration should come with next release. Albeit I'm more playing Torchlight2 these days than coding :p
     
    edgex004 and lunarwhale like this.
  13. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,208
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    I'll assume you've made sure it's not a USB1 device you're plugging into the big USB port without using a hub.
     
  14. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Correct, got a hub for it. I've gotten it to work with other emulators and programs, but QJP doesn't recognize it. It's not a big deal though, I'll just use another gamepad for now.
     
    levi likes this.
  15. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,166
    QJP recognizes other controllers though? That is interesting. Have you tried using the controller over Bluetooth?
     
  16. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    I did, but with no luck due to the PIN. Also tried pairing the Wii U Pro controller with the OUYA controller method detailed on the wiki, but that didn't work either.
     
  17. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,166
    Looked at this at all? Could be helpful.
     
    lunarwhale likes this.
  18. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Huh, haven't seen that, thanks! I'll look more into it when I get a chance. Any idea if it would need a port job or just work natively?
     
  19. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,166
    From what I remember when I looked previously, functionality is already present in the kernel, but the binding lib may need to be compiled.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2015
  20. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    This Gui is realy nice..here a little Video about it ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...