Release (beta) spi.snes 0.6.0

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by sebt3, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Could you try to find out if it come from the TV-out or from qjoypad ?I somehow bet it's the later (as the emulation use every single bit of CPU time :p )

    If so, a release managing itself the control would fix this
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2015
  2. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Ok, I found a different version of Yoshi's Island that plays but it's a little bit jerky during actual game play (no graphical filters applied)
     
  3. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    ok I'll have a look for this. nice to know you found a playable dump though.
     
  4. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Thanks for your work on this emulator, it's great to see new progress on the Pandora
     
  5. SNESFAN

    SNESFAN Retro game fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,407
    Location:
    Fort Knox, KY. USA
    seems a little more demanding than the 1.39 & 1.43 based emulators

    But I like the features and eye candy etc this offers, seems more catered to the pandora, and love the fact it's skinable, nice work!
     
  6. lunarwhale

    lunarwhale Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    I'm liking the emulator a lot, but I noticed that it doesn't seem to detect all of my ROMs (they're all in the same folder if it matters). Is there a way to manually add them?
     
  7. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    snes9x 1.53 is indeed more demanding. But listen carefully, you'll ear where all these cpu cycles are going :p  

    There's 2 potentials reasons why it wouldnt list your rom : either you have multiple copies of the same rom (aka same CRC32) and then the emulator will always use the same file (the 1st one found while scanning) or the file cannot be loaded during scaning and thuss is not recognized as a rom.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2015
  8. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    I nearly forgot to reply you  :unsure:  


    E is emulation loop speed, R is the rendering loop speed.


    is R isnt constant, either your filtering options are too expensive, or the emulator dropped a frame or 2.
     
  9. edgex004

    edgex004 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,166
    Okay that is what I thought. Will test more and report back.
     
  10. JePP

    JePP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Finally tried to give this a try.Loaded up the pnd, the loading bar was showing and -bam-, back to desktop. 

    My .out file:

    =======================================================================================

    PND             : /media/SD1/pandora/apps/spi.snes.pnd

    PND_FSTYPE      : Squashfs

    APPDATADIR      : /media/SD1/pandora/appdata/pndmanager

    APPDD_FSTYPE    : vfat

    PND_CPUSPEED    : <unset>

    EXENAME         : scripts/interface.sh

    ARGUMENTS       : <unset>

    =======================================================================================

    [ START ]--- Mount the PND ----------

    Mounting : mount -t squashfs -o ro "/dev/loop1" "/mnt/utmp/spi.snes"

    Mounting the Union FS : mount -t aufs -o exec,noplink,dirs="/media/SD1/pandora/appdata/spi.snes=rw+nolwh":"/mnt/pnd/spi.snes=rr" none "/mnt/utmp/spi.snes"

    [sUCCESS]--- Mount the PND ----------

    [ START ]--- Starting the application ( scripts/interface.sh  ) ----------

    EGLport Warning: DEBUG is enabled which may effect performance

    EGLport: egl_mode= set to 0.

    EGLport: use_vsync= set to 1.

    EGLport: Opening EGL display

    EGLport: Using EGL_DEFAULT_DISPLAY

    EGLport: Initializing

    EGL Implementation Version: Major 1 Minor 4

    EGL_VENDOR: Imagination Technologies

    EGL_VERSION: 1.4 build 1.4.14.2616

    EGL_EXTENSIONS: EGL_KHR_image EGL_KHR_image_base EGL_KHR_gl_texture_2D_image EGL_KHR_gl_texture_cubemap_image EGL_KHR_gl_renderbuffer_image EGL_KHR_vg_parent_image EGL_IMG_context_priority 

    EGLport: Found 2 available configs

    EGLport: Using Config 0

    EGLport: Binding API

    EGLport: Creating Context

    EGLport: Creating window surface

    EGLport: Making Current

    EGLport: Setting swap interval

    EGLport: Complete

    Compiled shaders/color.glsl in 18ms

    Compiled shaders/colors.glsl in 14ms

    Compiled shaders/font.glsl in 30ms

    Compiled shaders/texture.glsl in 17ms

    Compiled shaders/simple.glsl in 15ms

    Compiled shaders/scale2x.glsl in 65ms

    ERROR: could not open 'userdb.eet' for read

    /usr/pandora/scripts/pnd_run.sh: line 522:  3418 Segmentation fault      "./$EXENAME" $ARGUMENTS "$@"

    [ FAILED]--- Starting the application ( scripts/interface.sh  ) ----------

    [ START ]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------

    [sUCCESS]--- Restoring the frame buffer status ----------

    [ START ]--- uMount the PND ----------

    [ START ]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------

    [sUCCESS]--- Waiting the Union to be available ----------

    auplink:plink.c:223: AUFS_CTL_PLINK_MAINT: Inappropriate ioctl for device

    rmdir: failed to remove `/mnt/utmp/spi.snes': Device or resource busy

    [ START ]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------

    [sUCCESS]--- Waiting the PND mount dir to be free ----------

    cleanup done

    [sUCCESS]--- uMount the PND ----------

    =======================================================================================

    Return code is : 3
     

    Any idea what's going on?
     
  11. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
     Seen this ?

     
  12. JePP

    JePP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, but I have a Rebirth, so I shouldn't be affected, right?
     
  13. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    Indeed, a rebirth doesnt need any swap (that's what I have). What superZaxoon version you're at ?
     
  14. JePP

    JePP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Oh, I hadn't used my Pandora in a long while. So good hint! I updated my OS and now everythings works fine :) Thanks!
     
  15. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,050
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Im a bit late, but didnt had some time to play whit the Pandora until eastern


    I have a Circuitco Pandora, and a 1 gb Swapfile


    I opened the Emulator, then waitet a bit until the database was built, and all went well, but when i try to start the Games, i only got some screen flickering..


    Testet whit Kirbys Funpack, California Games 2 etc..


    The Omap is clocket to 925 mhz


    Or do i have the old graphic driver??


    And how do i go to the Options??
     
  16. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    This might be a little too much overclocking as this is using neon optimized code.
    But this is probably your issue here : lastest firmware largely recommanded and a good gles driver requiered (as it's using it)
    as said in 1st post use the [m] key :)
     
  17. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,050
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Ok, so i have to update my Pandora OS,


    How do i get a better SGX Driver??
     
  18. sebt3

    sebt3 homebrew player (P. & C.)

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,747
    Location:
    France
    on a CC, default is the best (while on a giga, the 4.10 drivers is best here)You just need to update you pandy :p
     
  19. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,050
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Ok, then i put it back to 750 mhz (600 mhz is a bit slow..) and update the OS..


    Strangly i tought, there isnt a Update Anymore, but seems like the Update just found something to download..


    Hopefully the Pyra is near, because then i have a device, which is as powerfull as every Pyra ..


    Not 3 diverent Classes as on the Pandora:


    Firstbatch
     
  20. matzesu

    matzesu Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,050
    Location:
    Germany,, Saarland, at home
    Dosnt seems to work this way, maybe the Unit is just too slow..


    Mybe its because my Roms arend Zipped??


    But the Emulator still find they whitout Problems..
     

Share This Page

Loading...