Amiga Thread.

Discussion in 'Everything else' started by TrashyMG, Jan 3, 2017.

Tags:
  1. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    @ClockworkCoder - oh cool, may be a nice winter project for me to do as well, plus I have an STM32 programmer just sitting around from a prior project.
     
  2. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    Last 6 days, and while the backers picked up a little in the last day or so it looks like it will be tight if it does make it. So if anyone is on the fence, this is your chance I guess.

     
    rSl, levi and ClockworkCoder like this.
  3. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    ^ Actually picked up a bit, hopefully will make it in the next several hours.
     
    rSl, ClockworkCoder and levi like this.
  4. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
  5. ClockworkCoder

    ClockworkCoder Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    A little more on the AmigaOS update...
     
    FBnil, rSl and levi like this.
  6. rSl

    rSl i'm not tired. you're tired.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    homecomputer
    a kewl boingball kick + superlarge partitions = true amiga<3
     
    samuraicrow likes this.
  7. ZXDunny

    ZXDunny Deep avatar

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,537
    Can it do tiled background images in Workbench? I asked, but the authors didn't specify.
     
  8. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
  9. samuraicrow

    samuraicrow Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    The board being shown off is a stand-alone Vampire motherboard. The A1200 version won't come out until after the stand-alone Vampire computer is available. The Amiga 500 version of the V4 Vampire will use a similar board to the stand-alone and will come out no later than that board.
     
  10. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    It's shown literally being plugged into the expansion of the A1200 motherboard, with a title of v1200 chip test from the guy that makes the vampire boards on his own website... which I got from a link on IRC from Majsta himself....

    The standalone is pretty much already done hardware wise, FPGA core development still needs to hashed out and is in closed development at the moment. This is the v1200 being shown off for the first time.
     
  11. samuraicrow

    samuraicrow Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    The video was just posted today and I hadn't seen it. The card-connector pursuit post was from May 2016, however.
     
  12. TrashyMG

    TrashyMG Sarcasm Dispenser Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10,533
    Well I suppose that is why I shared the link...

    I read that second article a while ago, but the link shows both articles, figured it was interesting anyway
     
  13. rSl

    rSl i'm not tired. you're tired.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    homecomputer
    sorry for beeing ot, but i just watched „The Deathbed Vigil and other Tales of Digital Angst“ by Dave Haynie the first time (and yes, i'm a noob ;)

     
  14. Farox

    Farox Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,028
    Location:
    Italy
    Vampire v4 standalone make boot....Amiga reborn :cool:

     
    samuraicrow, rSl, ZXDunny and 2 others like this.
  15. ClockworkCoder

    ClockworkCoder Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    I've got my Gotek upgraded now:
    • Latest FlashFloppy firmware
    • Internal piezo speaker to simulate the floppy drive sounds
    • OLED display indicating current loaded file and track loading info
    • Rotary encoder; rotate to select, and press to eject
    Really happy with it, although I'm getting a different knob for the encoder as the one I got feels really cheap. One I've ordered is also transparent, so hopefully it will blend in more with the case. Also I'd prefer to have the display somewhere else more visible, although I'm not really sure where best to put it, and I don't want to cut the case unless I'm absolutely sure it's the right thing to do (I've seen many people put holes through for the original Gotek forward/back buttons, which are rendered obsolete with the rotary encoder mod.

    feh_014681_000001_rotary_encoder_1.jpg feh_015582_000001_rotary_encoder_4.jpg feh_016044_000001_rotary_encoder_5.jpg
     
    rSl, TrashyMG and levi like this.
  16. rSl

    rSl i'm not tired. you're tired.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    homecomputer
    maybe it is readable shining through the transparent case when it sits flush? then you could put it anywhere inside the top case-part.
    update: looked it up and it seems the oled is installed inside the gotek and is not freely moveable, so this limits the options of this idea somewhat. ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
  17. pmprog

    pmprog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,833
    Looks amazing

    Do we know if this will support usb mice/joysticks? All my db9 connector peripherals are rather old, and it's one thing that's makes me weary of these fpga replicas.
     
  18. samuraicrow

    samuraicrow Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    USB peripherals will be supported but only some are guaranteed to be available at startup.
     
    ClockworkCoder and pmprog like this.
  19. ClockworkCoder

    ClockworkCoder Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    I installed the OLED myself. Originally it had a 7 segment display installed and I had to cut the Gotek slightly to allow space for the full display (the OLED is longer than the original display.

    So in theory I could rewire it and put it anywhere inside.

    Unfortunately the case is frosted, and the writing is unreadable through it. There are different cutouts available in the case (ie. For USB ports for some other mod/use) but I don't think there's one suitable for this purpose.
    --- Double Post Merged, Nov 18, 2018, Original Post Date: Nov 18, 2018 ---
    Indeed. I have an adapter for a usb mouse which works perfectly, but I just use original joysticks. Actually I replaced the cable on a Konix Speedking joystick I got on Ebay and having realised how easy it is I'm now half tempted to make an arcade type controller for it. The serial connector they use is just the same as the 9-pin din connectors for monitors, so they are easy to get and hack apart.

    Re "available at startup", and as with older computers like this, they were never designed for hot swapping peripherals. Plugging anything in after bootup runs the risk of damage. I've heard the joystick/mouse controller chips are notoriously susceptible to damage, so best to be careful.

    Actually I have an intermittent issue with the keyboard, which could feasibly be the result of plugging a joystick in, although I'm inclined to think it's something else in this case; perhaps when I was replacing the capacitors a while back. Not sure, or it could be a dry/fractured solder joint somewhere, as sometimes it's fine. In either case it's fortunately still usable.
    --- Double Post Merged, Nov 18, 2018 ---
    Thanks!

    See my comment above regarding joysticks. I think it would be a fun / rewarding project to make an arcade (microswitched) controller, if you're so inclined. I think the wiring would also be easier than dealing with USB too, and the result would be great to use.

    Not sure if joysticks work with the adapter I've got, but I wouldn't even like to try, as joystick wiring varies. There may be something, although I haven't really looked to be honest.
     
  20. pmprog

    pmprog Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,833
    I had previously thought about that making one, but all the db9 connectors i can find have panel mount holes, which make them too wide to plug in my c64, so i advice the Amiga too. Though i did find some extension leads, but they havea squarer shape than my c64 ports. They fit, but it'sa bit tight.
     

Share This Page

Loading...