Wth, Does Gpcinema Not Work With Slubmans?

Jarska333

What do you want?
Joined
Nov 10, 2004
Messages
3,606
Location
Sovjet Finland
Website
Visit site
:(
I just recently chanced my firmware to slubman's, and now tried to run gpcinema... It just reboots! Waaaaah! :unsure:

What's the problem? I have a BLU+ and 128mb card... If that means anything...
 

aapje89

Still here...
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
2,753
Age
30
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Jarska333 posted on May 12 2005 at 06:30 PM said:
:(
I just recently chanced my firmware to slubman's, and now tried to run gpcinema... It just reboots! Waaaaah!  :unsure:

What's the problem? I have a BLU+ and 128mb card... If that means anything...
use gpcinema2 ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Jarska333

What do you want?
Joined
Nov 10, 2004
Messages
3,606
Location
Sovjet Finland
Website
Visit site
Seems so. There's a patched one in gp32.de.

Cheers! :)

Edit: BUT!
Here's another problem. Few pics taken with my phonecam:




Looks like.. bleeding... :ph34r:
I wonder if that is fixable

Edit: Comparison.
 

tekt5

NazcaBeer Spokesman
Joined
Feb 9, 2004
Messages
1,085
Age
31
Location
USA
Website
Visit site
I think you needed a plug-in for slubman to run commercial programs. and a while ago GPCinema cost you some $$$.
 

bourbon

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2004
Messages
245
Location
Minnesota
Website
Visit site
you can run the origanal by first putting the blu fimware bin file in the gpmm directory then start up your gp then go to the fimware icon in the launcher then just use the play option in that firmware to launch it.


Bourbon
 

aapje89

Still here...
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
2,753
Age
30
Location
The Netherlands
Website
Visit site
Jarska333 posted on May 13 2005 at 05:09 AM said:
Where would I get the original fw? Anyways, the patched/compressed gpc seems to work fine.

Anyone know what could cause those... graphic errors?
I cant remember where I got it from, but I can email it you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Fishbong

man of poor reputation
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,730
Age
33
Location
Hildesheim, Germany.
Website
Visit site
QuasaR posted on May 13 2005 at 07:43 AM said:
Had the same probs with movies. Always use resolutions which are multiples of 16 (eg. 240, 224, 208, 192, 176...) for the y-high. That should fix your probs.
Whoah yes, a year ago it took me DAYS to find that out... The teeth traces are still on my keyboard...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top