Wth, Does Gpcinema Not Work With Slubmans?

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by Jarska333, May 12, 2005.

  1. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    :(
    I just recently chanced my firmware to slubman's, and now tried to run gpcinema... It just reboots! Waaaaah! :unsure:

    What's the problem? I have a BLU+ and 128mb card... If that means anything...
     
    Tags:
  2. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    use gpcinema2 ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  3. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    It no worky in BLU+ :(

    Unless I'm behind my times. :unsure:
     
  4. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    damn, anyways wasnt there a patch for gpcinema1?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  5. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    Seems so. There's a patched one in gp32.de.

    Cheers! :)

    Edit: BUT!
    Here's another problem. Few pics taken with my phonecam:
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Looks like.. bleeding... :ph34r:
    I wonder if that is fixable

    Edit: Comparison.
     
  6. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    are you sure it isn't the movie?, I dont see anything abnormal :huh:
     
  7. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    Added few pics for comparison... :(
     
  8. tekt5

    tekt5 NazcaBeer Spokesman

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    USA
    I think you needed a plug-in for slubman to run commercial programs. and a while ago GPCinema cost you some $$$.
     
  9. bourbon

    bourbon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you can run the origanal by first putting the blu fimware bin file in the gpmm directory then start up your gp then go to the fimware icon in the launcher then just use the play option in that firmware to launch it.


    Bourbon
     
  10. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    Where would I get the original fw? Anyways, the patched/compressed gpc seems to work fine.

    Anyone know what could cause those... graphic errors?
     
  11. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I cant remember where I got it from, but I can email it you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  12. QuasaR

    QuasaR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Cologne
    Had the same probs with movies. Always use resolutions which are multiples of 16 (eg. 240, 224, 208, 192, 176...) for the y-high. That should fix your probs.
     
  13. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    jarska what settings did you use for the movie?
     
  14. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    These:

    http://www.btinternet.com/~waystation/gpcin.html

    Thing is, an episode of Stargåte worked fine... Allthough, the people seemed taller, so maybe there is something I could do with the Y...

    Edit: And by jove, it worked. Thank you all, everything works fine now, except my bladder, and that's a problem for another forum. :D
     
  15. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    if it was originally widescreen you have to use 320x217 or something?, look at the entware site ;)
     
  16. Jarska333

    Jarska333 What do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,606
    Location:
    Sovjet Finland
    Yep, it was widescreen, had it converted to 320x174, when 320x176 is perfect. :)
     
  17. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Great :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  18. Fishbong

    Fishbong man of poor reputation

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,680
    Location:
    Hildesheim, Germany.
    Whoah yes, a year ago it took me DAYS to find that out... The teeth traces are still on my keyboard...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...