.wads

Discussion in 'GP Doom' started by reoku, Mar 20, 2004.

  1. reoku

    reoku Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    My Mum's Womb
    Hey people,

    Needing a little help with my doom, I have doom v9 and trying to run the originial doom1.wad, I have them both in the GPMM dir on my gp32 but when I run the .fxe it says, "no .WADs found, sorry no doom for you."

    Any help please?
     
    Tags:
  2. taras

    taras Mega Pandora mania

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Scotland
    put them
    in
    the
    GAME\DOOM\
    directory.

    Like it says in the readme.
     
  3. reoku

    reoku Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    My Mum's Womb
    cheers :)
     
  4. Drumaster

    Drumaster Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,108
    Location:
    France (78)
    Why "them"? :)

    - gpdoomv9.fxe in GP://GPMM
    - doom1.wad (or any Doom wad) in GP://GAME/DOOM
     
  5. GP32MAD

    GP32MAD Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    DS DREAM WORLD :-)
    I've done datb it still doesn't work please help
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2016
  6. Vimacs

    Vimacs Don't be evil!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Germany
    readme.txt in gpdoomv9.zip
     
  7. geo12

    geo12 Retrofuturist

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Ithaca
    they have to be unzipped
     
  8. Drumaster

    Drumaster Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,108
    Location:
    France (78)
    - gpdoomv9.fxe in GP://GPMM
    - doom1.wad (or any Doom wad) in GP://GAME/DOOM

    For the last time! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...