Voltage Mod In Uk


Vimacs

Don't be evil!
Joined
Oct 23, 2003
Messages
5,762
Age
33
Location
Germany
Website
Visit site
wow, thats a good price, maybe you can ask them for a ram upgrade, i would pay 50EUR for a 32/64mb ram upgrade, it makes you special :)
 

The Mole

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
437
What use is a ram upgrade?

Im seriously considering this with my 133 FLU, how safe is to to

1) get it moded
2) overclock once moded
 

maltloaf

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
127
Location
South Wales, UK
Website
www.console-fix.co.uk
The Mole posted on May 7 2004 at 07:29 PM said:
What use is a ram upgrade?

Im seriously considering this with my 133 FLU, how safe is to to

1) get it moded
2) overclock once moded
its safe to get it modded as if i fry it, i buy you another (never happened in 2000 ps2 mods)

the cpu is designed to be driven at 166 i believe, you would only be using it to its potential.

malty
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
work much more efficiently at 166MHz and up.
And Up... hhmm The GP32 doesnt work more efficiently above 166mhz, anything higher than 166 mhz is rounded down back to 166mhz
 

Vimacs

Don't be evil!
Joined
Oct 23, 2003
Messages
5,762
Age
33
Location
Germany
Website
Visit site
Steve-O posted on May 7 2004 at 09:32 PM said:
And Up... hhmm The GP32 doesnt work more efficiently above 166mhz, anything higher than 166 mhz is rounded down back to 166mhz
i dont know wer that come from, but i think its false. snes9x is faster at 172 as on 166 mhz.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

maltloaf

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
127
Location
South Wales, UK
Website
www.console-fix.co.uk
Steve-O posted on May 7 2004 at 09:32 PM said:
work much more efficiently at 166MHz and up.
And Up... hhmm The GP32 doesnt work more efficiently above 166mhz, anything higher than 166 mhz is rounded down back to 166mhz
im not sure thats correct, but ive altered the wording to make it clearer

cheers,

malty
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
Someone tested it and said that the RAM is what limits the GP32 to 166mhz

Over 166mhz gets clocked back down.. Thats just what I have heared on the boards here... I cant test cos I can only overclock to 160mhz


---EDIT---

Here we are -

Once again, speeds higher then 166 MHz on a normal GP32 will be clocked back to 166MHz with no effect The RAM just doesn't support it.

If you can clock higher then 166MHz, that just means your CPU can handle that voltage setting.
 

Robster

Dodgy hardware mod maker
Joined
Jul 8, 2003
Messages
439
Location
New Zealand
Website
www.cobbleware.com
Steve-O, I don't know where that post came from but it's just plain wrong.

It is true that if you set up the PLL with a post-divider of 2, it may max out at about 330 MHz, which will mean that the final frequency will be about 165MHz. However, if you set up the PLL with a post-divider of 1, this will not happen and the GP32 *really will be* running at 172MHz.

That is,
Code:
GpClockSpeedChange (172000000,0x4e011,2) <-- might run at less than 172MHz
GpClockSpeedChange (172000000,0x23010,2) <-- will really run at 172MHz
I'm pretty sure I checked snes 172MHz version and it was correct.
 

c0ncept

H.R. Gigers wet dream
Joined
Feb 18, 2004
Messages
1,479
Age
36
Location
one to infinity
Website
Visit site
Malty,
Good to hear someone doing the voltage mod in the UK, two questions really (though whatever the answer I will be uisng your services in the near future), would it be possible to include the screen replacement mod and also what about the ram upgrade? If so how much and if not oh, well.

Paul
 

maltloaf

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
127
Location
South Wales, UK
Website
www.console-fix.co.uk
i can do the screen replacement mod if I can get the replacement screens easily. Is there a thread anywhere with details of this ?

As for the ram upgrade, sure I could do this, we have smd equipment here, but is there really any point ? Surely no one will be coding apps to use what only 1% of users have ?

thanks,

malty
 

Robster

Dodgy hardware mod maker
Joined
Jul 8, 2003
Messages
439
Location
New Zealand
Website
www.cobbleware.com
maltloaf: check this thread for details about GpClockSpeedChange.

There are a few developers with 32MB, maybe some software will arrive one day. Until then, I totally agree that it's a bit useless :D
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top