Release Trojita Email Client - Super Fast


ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,220
Age
40
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Code:
make j4 -Wno-narrowing
did not work..breaked @ the same 57%

i will try
Code:
make j4 -Wno-narrowing -fno-single-precision-constant
now

Edit:
This -fno-single-precision-constant break here with
no rule to make Target ´no-single-precision-constant´

Edit Edit:
Tried it with make j4 -Wno-narrowing -no-single-precision-constant
..did not worked too
:oops:
 
Last edited:

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,053
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
try with
Code:
CXXFLAGS="$CXXFLAGS -Wno-narrowing -no-single-precision-constant" make

If it's a simple Makefile project.
If it's based on autotools (./configure), cmake or qmake, it will not works like that.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,053
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
and nope again..i give up with this Software :$
But thank you for your Hints ;)
So soon?! Common, try harder.

This one looks CMake based. So use
Code:
ccmake .
to start the insteractive cmake. Then type 't' to go to advanced settings.
Now change CFLAGS and CXXFLAGS to add the 2 flags
Also, I advise you change the install prefix to '/mnt/utmp/trojita' or what ever it was in previous PND.
then type 'c' to reconfigure.
f all goes well, type 'g' to generate Makefile.
You can now
Code:
make
again and this time it should work.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,220
Age
40
Location
49.491276,8.423518
ok i gave it a last Try and
Wow this Time it realy worked..
..Thank you :)
Zwischenablage03.jpg
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,053
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
Good :)

The packaging will be a bit tricky because it's a Qt software. take a working PND as an example to be sure to put everything in place.
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,220
Age
40
Location
49.491276,8.423518
This is how far i had come.
It say ever an Error with xcb Plugin.
All Files should be on the Right Place in the plugins Folder.

I think its only a little run.sh Command Correction and it should work.
But i go to bed for this Day..
..gn8

This is my run.sh
Code:
#!/bin/sh
set -a
export pwd=$(pwd)
export PATH="$pwd/bin:${PATH:-"/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/bin"}"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$pwd/lib:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH:-"/usr/lib:/lib"}"
export QTWEBKIT_PLUGIN_PATH="$pwd/plugins"
export QT_PLUGIN_PATH="$pwd/plugins"
exec bin/trojita "$@"
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,053
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
the copy_libs script doesn't copy any Qt plugins.
The plugins are not in the "lib" folder. There are in "/mnt/utmp/codeblocks/qt5/plugins" (for Qt5 of course) and should be copied by hand in the root of your pnd.
Again, look at a working Qt PND to see the folder to copy and the variable to export in the runscript (use Otter or Qupzilla for example).
 

ingoreis

Advanced Member
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
8,220
Age
40
Location
49.491276,8.423518
Hi here is the new PND for Download:
It just do not find some Libs @ the Start...
..i give up with this PND maybe some others can correct this.
All important Files should be in that PND..even the QT Libs.

But when anyone correct this PND please Post the Error what i did wrong for me to learn ;)
 
Top