syndicate wars port???

Discussion in 'Cool Ideas and other wishes' started by newbiedumbass, Nov 2, 2003.

  1. newbiedumbass

    newbiedumbass Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Forget the scumm ports (well actually dont cos they are some of the best games ever and the main reason i want to get a gp32) how cool would syndicate wars be! Classic game on a wicked console. mmmmm world domination -= drools =-

    B)
     
    Tags:
  2. Tobriand

    Tobriand Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Croydon (UK)
    Post a link to the source, and maybe someone'll have a go...

    especially if its in SDL...
     
  3. Rico

    Rico Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,649
    Location:
    England, UK
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 19, 2015
  4. Arutha

    Arutha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Heck with the source... if I remember correctly, Syndicate was one of the first great SVGA games... that means a resolution too high for the GP32 (from the PC version that is).

    I believe there's a remake for one or more of the consoles emulated on the GP32, although I haven't tried it myself. Do some searching and see if its decent.
     
  5. skysnapper

    skysnapper sleep is for wimps

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    London Baby!
    Syndicate was released on both the gensis and snes.
     
  6. ColinR

    ColinR Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Herts. UK
    It wasn't SVGA, it was just VGA, only it used VGA's hi-res 16 colour option (as used by Windows if you didn't have a SVGA card. But you're right, it is too high for the GP.

    At the time of Syndicate, Bullfrog were still coding for the Amiga. I don't recall them doing any ST ports (at least not doing it themselves). Did Syndicate ever make it to ST? Automation draws a blank.
     

Share This Page

Loading...