SSL cert not valid on brave/chrome android


___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,376
yes I was a bit to eager. It's now happening again to me as well.
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,787
Age
43
Location
Ingolstadt
But this doesn't make any sense!
I tried it on multiple devices (Windows, Linux, Android), multiple browsers (Chrome, Edge, FireFox, Vivaldi) and checked it with some internet-based SSL-Check-Sites.
Everything is working fine here :O

What's going on? :O
[doublepost=1518370493,1518370454][/doublepost]Can someone who has SSL issues with the site check out www.dragonbox.de?
It's using the same certication... does that work?
 

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,376
yeah I am getting the same error on dragonbox.de :(

EDIT: okay, your server host is hetzner correct? I am actually getting the same SSL error when I try to open their company homepage (noticed because I am server shopping atm)
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,787
Age
43
Location
Ingolstadt
yeah I am getting the same error on dragonbox.de :(

EDIT: okay, your server host is hetzner correct? I am actually getting the same SSL error when I try to open their company homepage (noticed because I am server shopping atm)

Yes, and it seems they're also using the same G2 cert.

I'll drop them a mail!
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
513
Age
23
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
But this doesn't make any sense!
I tried it on multiple devices (Windows, Linux, Android), multiple browsers (Chrome, Edge, FireFox, Vivaldi) and checked it with some internet-based SSL-Check-Sites.
Everything is working fine here :O

What's going on? :O
[doublepost=1518370493,1518370454][/doublepost]Can someone who has SSL issues with the site check out www.dragonbox.de?
It's using the same certication... does that work?
upload_2018-2-12_4-24-40.png

Yep, same here
 

Swordfish II

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
1,164
I was getting the error and the site wouldn't fully load. Working fine right now though.
 

Galaxis

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
316
[doublepost=1518370493,1518370454][/doublepost]Can someone who has SSL issues with the site check out www.dragonbox.de?
It's using the same certication... does that work?
I'm not getting any errors in any web browser, so I dropped that into the SSLlabs test at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=www.dragonbox.de&hideResults=on and it warns that your server will return the openpandora.org certificate when a very old client connects that doesn't support Server Name Indication. But apart from that, everything seems to be fine setup-wise?
 

Swordfish II

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
1,164
I was getting the error and the site wouldn't fully load. Working fine right now though.

I spoke too soon, back to errors on my phone. The Pandora with the latest Pale Moon is working fine though (it said it was using a TLS handshake)
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
513
Age
23
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
upload_2018-2-12_16-48-27.png

Hmm I was checking out another site and I got this today, hmmmmm.
[doublepost=1518427428,1518418151][/doublepost]Turns out I might only be getting cert errors because I have windows updates turned off, ah R.I.P
[doublepost=1518444313][/doublepost]I found a solution if you're on Windows 7, the Windows Updates doesn't fix anything so open regedit.exe, go to:
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\AuthRoot
And give this KEY full access permissions to this account:
Code:
NETWORK SERVICE
Just for safe measure I did the same to
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates" aswell.

Now Win7 will be able to auto-download verified root certificates like it's supposed to, hooray!
Although for the mobile errors people here are having, I thought I'd see what happens if I try to load this site on my Blackberry Q10 and, it loaded up just fine with no SSL errors.

It's a shame I have to do this on all my Windows 7 machines though, but it also fixed the other sites that had similar issues I mentioned.
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
513
Age
23
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
upload_2018-2-13_1-58-19.png

Well it's secure now once I fixed my Windows registry to update root certs, maybe the problem is that digicert is too new for legacy devices or something so they don't trust it.
 

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,376
well that sucks, for me it is still showing the same error.

what can I do to get this working correctly again? I can't update my phone to a newer version of android, because I cannot repartition it to make enough space on root for the new google apps (even nano version). I will not buy a new phone (using the same model as ED himself, droid 4) under any circumstance, as long as this one still works.

EDIT: I tested if my client is SNI capable and it is! Also it reports my client is using TLS 1.2 and everything is configured optimally.

for the others, use this link:
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/viewMyClient.html
 
Last edited:

the_marshal

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
212
As Evildragon said nothing changed.

I still believe there is no configuration issue with the webserver / told setup and it is all the result of the specific CA not being included in all devices. It's a shame and I would ask support or get a cert elsewhere.

The reality is that people getting the issue could run into this issue on another website at some point.

Here are info for adding root CA for many devices:

http://wiki.cacert.org/FAQ/ImportRootCert
(You do not need to add CAcert. It's just for info)

I am surprised some people need to modify the registry to get CA update (?!) Windows...
 

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,376
@the_marshal thank you so much for that link! I can't believe my google-fu is so bad, that I wasn't able to find an actual guide on how to import your own certificates on android. Just saved the thawte rsa ca g1 intermediate cert and imported it, now I can at least browse the forum again.
 

Swordfish II

Advanced Member
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
1,164
My phone is working again here...strangely.

I don't get it..literally nothing has changed for me or ED...
 

Kippykip

BFG 9000
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
513
Age
23
Location
'STRAYA
Website
kippykip.com
@the_marshal thank you so much for that link! I can't believe my google-fu is so bad, that I wasn't able to find an actual guide on how to import your own certificates on android. Just saved the thawte rsa ca g1 intermediate cert and imported it, now I can at least browse the forum again.
Odd that my outdated Blackberry didn't need to import anything and it worked, it was just my Windows 7 machines.
 
Top