[solved] Oh good, I have a problem....finally.


Franko

Active Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
873
Location
San Diego, California, USA
Let's discuss...no seriously, me and my Pandora have been very happy, but until recently it's grown distant.  I'm not sure what's going on but now it's "start menu button" is no longer visible.  Someone suggested to reflash, but I left my trenchcoat in the closet.
 

PokeParadox

Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
6,580
Age
37
Location
UK
Website
pokeparadox.itch.io
WEBSITE
https://github.com/pokeparadox
YOUTUBE
pokeparadox
Excuse the loose language but I don't have Pandora in front of me to check specific names/terms but this problem has happened to me on occassion..

Right-click the taskbar/panel.

Add Widget/MenuItem

Select XFCE Menu

You can edit the item back to the Pandora logo png.

This avoid having to reflash :)
 

lomaxx

Active Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
747
right-click with a stylus (with the default configuration AFAIK): hold the start/alt-button and touch the screen.
 

Franko

Active Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
873
Location
San Diego, California, USA
OoooHHHHHh!  I need a reflash,,,and mah woman left meeEEE, she toook mah SD card full of my porn and retro games!

She was my Mrs Pac Mac Man , but I still thought that she'd stop eating at that muuuuuch....and she always told me to fill out mah will.


(Dog howls)

I could go on for hours, and probably Binky or Wally will shovel this all into a nice receptacle - which is just fine with me.

I'd sure like to know HOW to refash a unit.  It doesn't involve nudity, does it?
 

MarioPandio

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Messages
1,378
Location
Half way up the stair
hi franko,

go here http://boards.openpandora.org/index.php/topic/94-tips-tricks-and-tweaks/

look for the OS section and the link to 'how to get my pandora menu button back if it disappears' and follow the advice therein contained, which mirrors mcobits rough advice above. 

For some reason on my kindle HD (boo hiss) its now linking to this instead though :(  

http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?/topic/55037-no-boot-from-sd1-option/page__view__findpost__p__887618

no need to reflash or any indecent exposure to your beloved pandora :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Franko

Active Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
873
Location
San Diego, California, USA
Hey, thanks guys!  That direction (to the link) gave me the info that I needed.  That Prometheus is/was such a cool chick.  Hopefully she'll be back someday, gracing us with her presence...she's still "teaching" anyway.   :)

http://s1213.photobucket.com/user/SD4EVR/media/untitled.jpg.html

I guess that I can't post pictures - no idea what that's about, but oh well.  It's not important...thank you Prometheus, wherever you are.  

Edited for clarification
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Binky

Death's Steed
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
6,997
Location
16A (TO)
Hello!

Thread title edited.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TrashyMG

Sarcasm Dispenser
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2010
Messages
11,088
Can we call this case "closed"?  Where's a Moderator?...(Wally shows up and bashes me over the head with a Fosters bottle)...uggghhhhgurgleee.....
Fosters comes in Bottles? I've only seen it in large metal cans.
 
Top