GP2X Shadow Warriors For Gp2x


jbrodack

gp2x fan
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,034
Age
37
Location
new jersey, USA
Website
jbrodack.googlepages.com
ravuya posted on Apr 25 2006 at 03:13 AM said:
NoidZ posted on Apr 24 2006 at 11:23 PM said:
ravuya posted on Apr 24 2006 at 10:57 PM said:
I think we've been over this one a lot of times before.
What do you mean by that?
I mean there's about six other threads about Build/Shadow Warrior in particular.
was the shadow warrior source released recently? because i thought the issue before what that build games like duke already had the source available but shadow warrior and blood never released their source code.

or was the problem that the source was never used to make a linux port so someone would have to make a port from scratch which no one here would really feel like doing?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ravuya

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
443
Location
AB Canada
Website
rav.realitybytes.tk
jbrodack posted on Apr 25 2006 at 08:38 AM said:
or was the problem that the source was never used to make a linux port so someone would have to make a port from scratch which no one here would really feel like doing?
Threads: 1 2 3 4 5 6.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sand_man

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
727
jbrodack posted on Apr 26 2006 at 01:08 AM said:
ravuya posted on Apr 25 2006 at 03:13 AM said:
NoidZ posted on Apr 24 2006 at 11:23 PM said:
ravuya posted on Apr 24 2006 at 10:57 PM said:
I think we've been over this one a lot of times before.
What do you mean by that?
I mean there's about six other threads about Build/Shadow Warrior in particular.
was the shadow warrior source released recently? because i thought the issue before what that build games like duke already had the source available but shadow warrior and blood never released their source code.

or was the problem that the source was never used to make a linux port so someone would have to make a port from scratch which no one here would really feel like doing?
Shadow Warrior source has been released but not Blood.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Sephnroth

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
151
Age
36
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
no promises, but i'm giving it a go as I have a spare evening and ttx is waiting for some media.

NO PROMISES.

I appear to of successfully got build compiled. Going to pay a visit to my friend for a few hours and then see what i can do with shadow warrior afterwards :)

...BUT NO PROMISES! I havnt tested these build files - its created SOMETHING but for all i know at this moment its junk.
 

Sephnroth

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
151
Age
36
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
thought you might like to know i got shadow warrior running :)

I'm looking at the menu right now running on the gp2x. I also had a seperate build engine test running earlier too so i know the maps working

havnt been able to test the actual in-gameness yet because i havnt written the input code so i cant navigate the menu - but the mere fact it displays the 3d realms logo and then gives me the shadow warrior menu with animating cursor is progress, right? :D
 

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,376
Sweet! Go on and get it working then! That would be some serious voodoo... Well if you are willing to go on that is....................................... please? hehe thank you very much for trying.
 

Sephnroth

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
151
Age
36
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
I just got in game! oh its working better than I could of imagined, no lie!

running nice and fast with no over clocking and looking pretty sexy. no sound yet and not enough controls mapped to actually play through a level - working on that now :)
 

Sephnroth

Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2005
Messages
151
Age
36
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
hehe, its np.

from now on all my progress updates will be posted at:
http://www.gp32x.de/board/index.php?showtopic=27730

i have been rewriting the input, but atm im getting a really random segfault. its being a pain to track down and i have so many sd card swaps to do that im going over to my friends house to use his camera's sd card to update to the 2.0 firmware so i can just transfer across the usb (i have the usb plugged in for terminal access anyway)

when i get back i will continue work and i'll update the other thread if I get anywhere :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top