RDP Client with Remote Desktop Gateway support


Peregrinus76

Newbie
Joined
Jul 19, 2016
Messages
4
Location
Near Regensburg
Hi,

I would like to connect to Remote Desktops servers behind a Remote Desktop Gateway with my OpenPandora.
Freerdp and grdesktop don´t provide an option to specify a RDP gateway (or I don´t see it).

Is anybody using a RDP client with RDP gateway support on the Pandora?

Thanks and regards

Peregrinus76
 

PowerGod

Hardcore Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
3,376
I don't know how an RDP gateway works (first time I hear about it)... but Remmina is also an RDP client, maybe it could have some useful options

I'm not sure if this is the most updated version http://dl.openhandhelds.org/cgi-bin/pandora.cgi?0,0,0,0,112,99

EDIT: after a little search I found that they added the feature to Remmina in 2015, so I suppose is not present in the linked PND... :(
 
Last edited:

PowerGod

Hardcore Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
3,376
You could also try to repeat @ptitSeb 3 times and see what happens :)

An updated Remmina.pnd could be useful indeed
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,642
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Bah, I supose I can have a look at it (the alert system of this board doesn't wait to be called 3 times before sending an alert ;) ).
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,642
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I started looking at it yesterday night. There are some un-meeted dependancie, I have to look into it a bit further.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,642
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
...Still trying to get all dependancies ready... Not easy, as some want newer version gtk/dbus/whateverothergnomelibs newer than we have.
 

edgex004

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,197
If you happen to get a newer dbus version working, I'd be really interested in using it for another project... I tried a couple times to upgrade dbus and only managed to break hal initialization.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,642
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I don't think I'll update dbus... too linked deeply in the system... I'll probably try to hack workaround to make it run on older version...
 

PowerGod

Hardcore Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
3,376
Thanks :happy:

The old PND still works with VNC, with some limits (to connect with newer versions of UVNC, for example, you must use best quality, or it doesn't work at all), but I'm not able anymore to make it connect to RDP ...the last time I used that protocol I was on Windows 7, so I suppose something could have changed on recent Windows
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,642
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
So, GTK+ 3.10 is not enough. And a GLib 2.43 is probably needed too (some workaround can probably be done). I don't think I'll make a port (just building randomly gtk3 release to find out some minimal supported version is borring enough), sorry (and hust to note, I already spent 5h on this)
 
Top