Opentyrian


smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
I tried and failed to compile the existing GP2X port of OpenTyrian for the Wiz. And since this was an older version anyway, I tried to port it from SVN. After I finally managed to figure out the weird controls in the source code, this is a first running version of the game:

http://dl.openhandhelds.org/cgi-bin/wiz.cgi?,0,0,0,30,145

Please report any issues you might encounter with this version. And I will clean up the source code as soon as I find the time ;-)
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,486
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
Works fine for me. A tip if you ever port something and dont want to get deep into the controls the easy way is use SDL_Pushevent and push key events back into the system.
Also it doesnt seem like you have external volume control, if your interested in some working code I give what I have that works pretty well.
 

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
Works decent, thanks.

One game killing bug though is that the controls are messed up. There are times when diagonals don't work. For example if you try to move "down-right" it sometimes just goes straight "down" etc. It seems to happen depending on which direction is made first or something like that.

If that is fixed and also maybe center the screen vertically so the bars on the top and bottom are equal that would be nice as well.
 

smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
Thanks for the reports. I have to look into the controls again. The problem with the code is (it *is* using SDL for the controls), that it is trying to use mouse, joysticks and keyboards at the same time, which gave me some trouble on the Wiz. And I will definitely try to center the screen, this shouldn't be a big issue.
 

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
37
Location
Dteuschland ;)
Also, volume buttons do not work (yes I know you can adjust the volumen in the menu),
and I wasnt able to enter anything when finishing the game, it just hung there at the input
field.
 

smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
I updated the files to version 0.2. Controls should work fine now, including the volume buttons. Highscore name entry should work too, please confirm. I didn't find a simple way to center the image on the screen without degrading the performance, I might try again later. Here are the direct links until the archive is updated:

http://www.morbidcornflakes.ch/cargo/opentyrian.tar.gz
http://www.morbidcornflakes.ch/cargo/opentyrian_wiz_source.tar.gz
 

Mindless

Still Fresh
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
35
smyp said:
I tried to port it from SVN. After I finally managed to figure out the weird controls in the source code
You can always pop into #tyrian on freenode if you need help. If you wait long enough, you'll get an answer.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
Mindless said:
smyp said:
I tried to port it from SVN. After I finally managed to figure out the weird controls in the source code
You can always pop into #tyrian on freenode if you need help. If you wait long enough, you'll get an answer.
ok, will do if I need help again.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

MiOdd

Member
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
186
Website
Visit site
Thanks smyp, awesome port. I was playing around with the latest build last night and everything seemed to run great.

My only question is, are you able to remap the controls?

In the options when you click on either Joystick or Keyboard they seem to register the different buttons but no matter what you pick the button layout remains the same in game. I'm just nitpicking really, but I would prefer to use the Wiz A button to fire rather than B, it just feels more comfortable to me. That is all. Thanks again.
 

smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
As I had my problems with the controls in the source code, I had to disable the variable configuration. The effort to make this work again with the Wiz specifics would be quite big. But I made you a version with A as fire button...maybe I'll change controls if I do a newer version of the port.

http://www.morbidcornflakes.ch/cargo/opentyrian_fire_with_A.tar.gz

Just replace the opentyrian.gpe in the opentyrian folder. Have fun.
 

Pickle

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
5,486
Location
Detroit, Michigan
Website
Visit site
smyp said:
As I had my problems with the controls in the source code, I had to disable the variable configuration. The effort to make this work again with the Wiz specifics would be quite big. But I made you a version with A as fire button...maybe I'll change controls if I do a newer version of the port.

http://www.morbidcor...e_with_A.tar.gz

Just replace the opentyrian.gpe in the opentyrian folder. Have fun.
If you use my suggestion to use SDL_Pushevent's you can turn each wiz button into any sdl event you want. If these are keyboard keys then the internal remapper would just work. And you would have to dig into the control code.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
Pickle said:
smyp said:
As I had my problems with the controls in the source code, I had to disable the variable configuration. The effort to make this work again with the Wiz specifics would be quite big. But I made you a version with A as fire button...maybe I'll change controls if I do a newer version of the port.

http://www.morbidcor...e_with_A.tar.gz

Just replace the opentyrian.gpe in the opentyrian folder. Have fun.
If you use my suggestion to use SDL_Pushevent's you can turn each wiz button into any sdl event you want. If these are keyboard keys then the internal remapper would just work. And you would have to dig into the control code.
I'm not using SDL_Pushevent, but I think my solution basically does the same thing. I guess I could do the same thing with SDL_Pushevent, it would be more transparent, that's true.

I checked again, and in fact the port does support the internal remapper. You just have to change the keyboard controls, not the joystick. And you have to make sure that the button you want to use is not already in use, so to exchange the mapping of "fire" and "change fire" you have to assign "fire" to an unused button (e.g., Y) first and then assign B to "change fire" and A to "fire".
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Spykez

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
230
doesn't work period over ehre, running .gpu crashes back to menu and .gpe gets stuck at loading screen

1.1.0 firmware
 

smyp

Still Fresh
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
20
I'm still using firmware 1.0.1. Has anybody used it successfully with 1.1? I will try to update my Wiz as soon as possible.
 

MiOdd

Member
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
186
Website
Visit site
smyp said:
As I had my problems with the controls in the source code, I had to disable the variable configuration. The effort to make this work again with the Wiz specifics would be quite big. But I made you a version with A as fire button...maybe I'll change controls if I do a newer version of the port.

http://www.morbidcornflakes.ch/cargo/opentyrian_fire_with_A.tar.gz

Just replace the opentyrian.gpe in the opentyrian folder. Have fun.
Sweet. Thanks a bunch! I appreciate it. :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pixeljunkie

Still Fresh
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
27
MiOdd said:
smyp said:
As I had my problems with the controls in the source code, I had to disable the variable configuration. The effort to make this work again with the Wiz specifics would be quite big. But I made you a version with A as fire button...maybe I'll change controls if I do a newer version of the port.

http://www.morbidcornflakes.ch/cargo/opentyrian_fire_with_A.tar.gz

Just replace the opentyrian.gpe in the opentyrian folder. Have fun.
Sweet. Thanks a bunch! I appreciate it. :)
really pumped and grateful for this. I'm having problems getting it to run though, I was using old firmware with no luck, upgraded and it still won't run. Locks up on the rotating circle graphic when stuff loads. Is there any other steps I am missing here? I have the Tyrian data in its respective folder and the "opentyrian" folder in the root of game as is the opentyrian config file. I'm assuming it's something to do with the path maybe?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

HeWhoCorrupts

Still Fresh
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
95
Age
40
Location
Climbing the tree of life.
Website
trashnslash.blogspot.com
pixeljunkie said:
MiOdd said:
smyp said:
As I had my problems with the controls in the source code, I had to disable the variable configuration. The effort to make this work again with the Wiz specifics would be quite big. But I made you a version with A as fire button...maybe I'll change controls if I do a newer version of the port.

http://www.morbidcornflakes.ch/cargo/opentyrian_fire_with_A.tar.gz

Just replace the opentyrian.gpe in the opentyrian folder. Have fun.
Sweet. Thanks a bunch! I appreciate it. :)
really pumped and grateful for this. I'm having problems getting it to run though, I was using old firmware with no luck, upgraded and it still won't run. Locks up on the rotating circle graphic when stuff loads. Is there any other steps I am missing here? I have the Tyrian data in its respective folder and the "opentyrian" folder in the root of game as is the opentyrian config file. I'm assuming it's something to do with the path maybe?


Yeah I cannot get it to work either... Looked in the README did all the usual but it hangs up for me after selecting the run file.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top