Opentyrian Gp32 V1.0

slaanesh

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
1,993
Age
49
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.slaanesh.net
Another new release for the GP32 this time OpenTyrian for the GP32.

What's OpenTyrian? It's a port of the classic DOS shooter Tyrian. If you like vertically scrolling shooters, than this is for you!

Why support the GP32? Why not? It's fun to develop for the GP32 and it's still a great machine. Probably my favourite handheld still.

shot12_0000.png


Details and download links at OpenTyrian for GP32.
 

senquack

I feel a great disturbance in the source
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
1,168
Age
39
Location
USA
Website
Visit site
Wow, this is one I didn't expect to see ;) I never had a GP32 but wow..
 

Alex.

Retired
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
4,617
Very nice release, performance is great even with Pentium details :)

The Blu+ version does not work properly for me though, it freezes at various points before ever getting to the actual game. The speed is the default 133MHz with good batts, and I redownloaded the zip just in case I've got a corrupted copy. Sometimes it freezes at the black boot screen after it detects the joypad, or after it inits sound. Other times it gets to the title screen, but blocks as the large "Tyrian" banner scrolls up, or the joypad up/down does not work, only A.
 

Dave18

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
346
Age
45
Great release

I love having my GP32 NLU when on a sunny holiday as the screen comes into its own. I'll certainly be adding this to my collection.

I've always loved the challenge of trying to produce efficient code for the GP32.

Thanks

Dave
 

slaanesh

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
1,993
Age
49
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.slaanesh.net
Alex. said:
Very nice release, performance is great even with Pentium details :)

The Blu+ version does not work properly for me though, it freezes at various points before ever getting to the actual game. The speed is the default 133MHz with good batts, and I redownloaded the zip just in case I've got a corrupted copy. Sometimes it freezes at the black boot screen after it detects the joypad, or after it inits sound. Other times it gets to the title screen, but blocks as the large "Tyrian" banner scrolls up, or the joypad up/down does not work, only A.
Damn! Found the problem. It's fixed now. I've uploaded an updated version v1.01 - the only change is that the BLU+ version is fixed. Thanks for the find!
Grab it once the file archive has updated!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

slaanesh

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
1,993
Age
49
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.slaanesh.net
I'm happy that there at least a few GP32 users still out there!

I've always felt that the cycle from one machine to the next is getting shorter and shorter - there's often still plenty of life left in the previous generation.

I've still got some more releases for the GP32 - including a brand new emulator that fills a gap in the current GP32 line-up of emulated platforms. :)
 

Gruntfuggly

Mostly Harmless
Joined
Feb 2, 2004
Messages
1,486
Location
Brighton, UK
Website
www.zaonce.com
There must be a few of us - my GP32 gets more use than the GP2X!

I haven't had a chance to try OpenTyrian yet - hopefully tonight...

Looking forwards to your next release - give us a clue about the missing emulator?
 

triksR4rabits

The Dutchmaster
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
954
Age
34
Location
Manhattan, NY
This is awesome slaanesh; thanks for bringing one of my favorite games to my favorite handheld :)

This will no doubt hold me over for some time though, but looking forward to your upcoming releases too!
 

BaDToaD

"Very" Old Timer
Joined
Jan 31, 2004
Messages
2,452
Location
UK
Website
cwhippogames.wixsite.com
I was giving this a go at the weekend and it's great. Many thanks Slaanesh. B)

Now if only my reactions were as good as they used to be 20 years ago ;)
 

slaanesh

Certified Guru
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
1,993
Age
49
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Website
www.slaanesh.net
jmetal88 said:
Question: Are there any plans to make 'Quit' reset the GP32? I just get a black screen when I select it.
It should quit, but because it's not using the GPSDK, writing to SMC is slow. So just wait a bit and it should come back and reset...

Just as a matter of interest, that's why it takes to long to "load" a level before you play. It's not actually the loading - that's quick - it's creating a save writing to the SMC - and it's slow.

Let me know how it goes.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top