New NES emu i think


Shrike

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2003
Messages
649
http://site.voila.fr/gp32themes

just dled but sounds promising this is pulled out of the readme

[Features]
----------

+mappers supported : 0,1,2,3,4,7,9.
+cpu emulation by Nofrendo cpu core.
+apu emulation by Nofrendo apu core (slighlty modified).
+own ppu emulation, scanline based (more accurate emulation).
+load/savestate, snss format.
+sram saved in .srm file.
+compressed roms in zip format.
+fastforward to skip long -boring- sequences.
+GUI.
+bugs (hey, nobody is perfect!)

lets give it a try :)

EDIT: thanks to NhuNhu for pointing it out in #gp32
 

A600

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
368
No, it's a very promising emu. Without sound and frameskip set to 1 most roms run at 90-100%

-edit- It runs at 133 Mhz
 

Shrike

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2003
Messages
649
just tried castlev 1 in it, 80% frame skip 1 sound on? not sure if sound works
 

nerd of nerds

w00t!!!!
Joined
Feb 25, 2003
Messages
838
Is it possible that this is a leaked Fnes32 release :( we don't want to go and get ryleh ticked off :( and have him not release fnes32 :angry:
 

GGfire

Still Fresh
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
90
WOW!!!!
btw, I don't know why people say there's no sound, just push R button and press start when you're pointing at "sound"
 

Rico

Certified Guru
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
5,649
Age
34
Location
England, UK
Website
Visit site
I wasn't watching my IRC ... d'oh! When I checked it and scrolled up I came across the new emu and posted news about it straight away. It's legit, it's fairly fast, and is a good competition for fNES imo, although fNES is getting to be perfect :)
 

slubman

Certified Guru
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
217
Age
36
A promising emu and the coder has begin the port of a wonderswan emu for the GP 32 :)
 

klay51

Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Messages
163
FOr the record this relase DOES NOT have sound. It has the option in the menu for sound, but it doesn't support it. BUT this is great, im pkaying Mario 3 at great speed(frameskip 1) and SAVES!
 

trooper

Trooper`s watching you !!!
Joined
Apr 20, 2003
Messages
5,503
Location
The DarkSide (London)
Website
Visit site
FOr the record this relase DOES NOT have sound. It has the option in the menu for sound, but it doesn't support it. BUT this is great, im pkaying Mario 3 at great speed(frameskip 1) and SAVES!
It DOES have sound, I hear it with my own ears. <_<
Playing super mario 3 myself. :D

But you have to have it on frameskip 7-8 to play with good sound. ;)

Otherwise frameskip 1 with no sound works great. :D

Trooper
 
Last edited by a moderator:

klay51

Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Messages
163
thats funny, im playign right now with frameskip max(7 or 8) and volume maxed out. i hear nothing. Just got sound now by turning sound off...haha what the heck? Must be a mistake. cool nonetheless
 

bradley

Member
Joined
May 16, 2003
Messages
131
just run mario3 as a test, running with sound on (yes there is sound) frameskip 2 seems to be my preference,
better than frameskip 1 without sound, seems to run around 70-80% speed and with save support i time for me to complete mario again
 

klay51

Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Messages
163
looks like it says speed:66 mhz. gee,if its only running tat then all we need to do is overclock to get it running MUCH faster
 

Mofokubik

Newbie
Joined
May 9, 2003
Messages
1,228
Age
35
Location
Earth
Website
Visit site
its not fnes, fnes is faster with great sound :)
there really is no point to this emu, but still nice to see people hard at work with gp32 stuff
 

DarkGod

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
190
OMG this will definately hold me off till the new fnes32. I can now play Zelda NES with sound FS2 and 92-96% speed. I can also play Kirby and Metroid (both perfectly!!) with FS2 and 100% speed! (but no sound :() man this emulator is great... makes me wonder how long the author was working on this secretly :p
 

klay51

Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Messages
163
its not fnes, fnes is faster with great sound
I assume you are talking about the unreleased Fnes, we don't even have that yet, so its not like you can use it....
 
Top