My New Version Of Duke Nukem Here!


Drumaster

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,108
Age
42
Location
France (78)
Hello this is the version 0.3 with a lot of news here but not yet new levels (WIP)

- A lot of new textures from the real Duke Nukem
- Some new objects in the background
- AND I remade the texts of the menu so it REALLY looks like the real Duke

Some beautiful screenshots!


duke01.jpg
duke02.jpg


duke03.jpg
duke04.jpg


duke05.jpg
duke06.jpg


Download is here :

http://drumaster.gp32news.com/download/dukegp.zip
 

Tobriand

Very Active Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
4,071
Age
37
Location
Croydon (UK)
Website
Visit site
Yep thanks - although I found the first release insanely hard already (I always get shot as I jump down the hole...). To see this get better and better is great, though. We might not be able to get real DK3D yet, but this is darn close!
 

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
Coool... Can GPDOOM Support Zip files?? It would kick ass if it could :D
 

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
Drumaster posted on Mar 20 2004 at 11:40 AM said:
Unfortunately no.
It's true it would kick ass and chew bubble gum! :)
does the start of this new GPDuke say "Its Time to Kick Ass and Chew Bubble Gum" (Or what ever the original Duke started like.... ??

I havent got my GP32 handy to try it..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Drumaster

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,108
Age
42
Location
France (78)
No.
I'm trying to find a way but doom engine doesn't launch any sound when the game starts so it's gpdoom that has to be reprogrammed.
 

Drumaster

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,108
Age
42
Location
France (78)
'cause I think my pc is settled to a normal brightness...
Tell me if the pictures are really too bright and I'll change them. :)
 

Efompor

Premium Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Messages
377
Age
117
Location
USA, Maryland
Website
Visit site
I can't get it to work, GPDoom sees it, and I tell it to load "DUKE" as an extra wad, but it just sits there on the "Loading..." screen for like 5 minutes and I turn it off. BTW I'm using full version Doom II from the CD version.
 

Drumaster

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,108
Age
42
Location
France (78)
I assure you that there is a mistake because duke.wad works very well! :)

Are you sure you have the original doom2.wad as the GAME and my duke.wad as the EXTRAWAD?

And I suppose you have gpdoom v.9?
 

Efompor

Premium Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Messages
377
Age
117
Location
USA, Maryland
Website
Visit site
I replaced Doom II with shareware doom and it still doesn't work... I'm using GPDOOM version 9 build 20.

Doom1.wad is in the GAME\DOOM directory, Duke.wad is in the GAME\DOOM directory, and the gpDooM fxe is in the GPMM directory. I selected DUKE as the extra wad. The regular game works fine but when I try to run it with DUKE it freezes at the loading screen
 

kknd_cf

La vieille dame et les pigeons
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
3,284
Age
34
Location
North Wales, UK
Website
Visit site
wow ty for making the game I used to play duke ages ago. I also had the Atomic add on that was also fun. lol is the strip club part in ti cause it's funny.
 
Top