Issue to update a PND to the repo

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,424
Age
46
Location
France, near Lyon
I have some issues to update PND on the repo.

I tried to update neverball last week, using "upload" and it faild with some short error (that I didn't capture), and now I have just tried to update NetSurf, using "remote" this time, and it faild too (with some issue about icons not beeing present).

Now, it's not really my first PND, and I always use the same script for the packaging, and because it some update and not a new package, a really don't think the package itself is wrong.

When I go to Neverball or Netsurf package on the repo, I see the last update date is the new one. The version shown is also the new one. But the PND itself is still the old one (and the update doesn't show in main repo page). Tha Archive button also act as if the new package is not there.

Also, not sure if it's related or not (probably related), but now NetSurf, wich have 5 stars rating with 4 votes, is not in the TOP RATED app on the main page.

@EvilDragon or @milkshake , can you have a look?

(also, maybe, I should have posted in the "support" area)
 
Last edited:

Elw3

ƐʍlƎ
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Messages
1,280
These pnds are not shown at all anymore.
log out from the repo and try to find them, looks like they are disabled.
Edit: No their links are just missing, typing in the url shows the page.
 

Farox

Certified Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,045
Age
51
Location
Italy
Website
rbnet.it
Is the repo fixed?
I think have found another strange bug:
when i expand the section "Package contents" of a PND on the repo, if i click on the website link, is no more opened the link but continue to open the repo page of this pnd.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,367
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
The only weirdness I can see is that the icon inside the pnd has its user executable bit set in its permissions, while the other image files don't. Your PXML icon field looks identical to other pnds I've looked at for comparison, and both have a single PNG appended to the end which is the application icon writ rather large.

As far as I remember XML schema, default values should be supplied by the schema, which is supplied by the repo in this instance, so that error suggests something's wrong there.

That said, other PXMLs I've looked at start with a <package> element while yours does not. That could cause the schema validation to fail I suppose, and maybe the first effect of that is finding the icon element has no default. It'd be clearer if it reported the first error but there you go.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,424
Age
46
Location
France, near Lyon
package is optionnal. And the icon executable flags comes from me editing it from windows using smb share... Nothing unusual, I have done plenty (like more than 100) of PND in exactly the same way. It's not the PND.

Anyway, for me now, the repo is off, I just have a white page with Service Unavailable.
upload_2019-8-14_23-14-13.png
 

b_o_b

Advanced Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
1,317
[QUOTE="ptitSeb, post: 1456008, member: 60640"
Anyway, for me now, the repo is off, I just have a white page with Service Unavailable.
View attachment 32761[/QUOTE]

Not working for me as well.
 

Magic Sam

Forever Homebrew
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
2,221
Age
37
Location
Innsmouth, MA
Hi all :)

Any news from the Repo front ?

EDIT: and @ptitSeb : I can confirm your updated version of NetSurf works like a charm :) Thank you !

Cheers, Magic Sam
 
Last edited:

PowerGod

Advanced Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2011
Messages
3,064
That's because the pnd wasn't uploaded yet.
Now that Evildragon fixed the repo, I have just done that. PNDManager should now see the update.
I was already seeing the update with PNDManager, and even was able to download it, but then remained stuck at 100%, that's why I asked.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,367
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Oh, that's an old bug with PNDManager. I forget what causes it or how to fix it, I think last time it happened to me I manually downloaded the pnd and put it in ../pandora/menu (or wherever you want it).
 
Top