Is Drmdx Using The Second Processor?


Leshrac

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
84
Yesterday I ran DrMDx 4.3 after overclocking the main processor and noticed that there was no sound. The app I used to overclock turns off the second processor, so I concluded that the emulator must be using the second processor for the sound.

I found no reference to it in the readme, so I am asking here. Congratulations on the first emulator to use the second processor for something if true!
 

Leshrac

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
84
Jarska333 posted on Dec 29 2005 at 03:49 PM said:
Should think not, I understand it's pretty straight-forward port of the GP32 version.

Maybe adjust the volume? :p

One arm at 133mhz, btw.
Nope, adjusting the volume won't work, the sound simply doesn't play if I use the overclocking app.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dgnadt

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 27, 2003
Messages
83
Age
51
Location
Dallas, TX (United States)
Website
Visit site
Leshrac posted on Dec 29 2005 at 01:29 PM said:
Yesterday I ran DrMDx 4.3 after overclocking the main processor and noticed that there was no sound. The app I used to overclock turns off the second processor, so I concluded that the emulator must be using the second processor for the sound.

I found no reference to it in the readme, so I am asking here. Congratulations on the first emulator to use the second processor for something if true!

I've found that the LCD tweak and CPU overclocker will sometimes kill the audio on my GP2x. I will some times have to reboot to get the audio to come back on. It doesn't happen often but it does happen.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
Do you even need to overclock the system to play DrMD at full speed?

It runs on a 133mhz processor so doesn't it run at 200mhz full speed?
 

deadlychicken22

Man is a reasoning rather than a reasonable animal
Joined
Mar 18, 2004
Messages
1,501
Location
MN, USA
Website
Visit site
reallynotnick posted on Dec 29 2005 at 02:22 PM said:
Do you even need to overclock the system to play DrMD at full speed?

It runs on a 133mhz processor so doesn't it run at 200mhz full speed?
You need to overclock if you want 60+ fps with 0 frameskip and high-quality sound :p
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Goity

VIP Sleaze
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Messages
5,598
Location
Isle of Ewe
144mhz was the magic number with drmd on gp32, but that was not 60fps, just worked nicely.
 

ihate56k

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
53
Age
41
Website
www.stereocg.com
I've noticed poor performance on gauntlet 4 underclocking the cpu...

I set to 133 and the frame rate was unplayably low, it's fined at 200 mhz though...

I guess some games need more cpu power than others.

I've never had sound problems with underclocking though
 
Top