GP2X Gp2x Dev Setup Problem


rima

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
5
Hi, I'm trying to get my computer setup for development with the GP2X but I have hit a road block. Im using Visual Studio 2005 SP1. When I try build the GP2X part of my project I get the following error:

CODE
Error result 255 returned from 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe'.

I know for a fact that this project is capable of being built and run as it works fine in my university's labs but not here at home.

This is what the build log shows if its any help:

CODE
@echo off

arm-linux-gcc.exe -c -I"C:\devkitpro\devkitGP2X\include\SDL" -o Debug\main.o "..\Source\main.cpp" 2>&1 | sed -e s/(.[a-zA-Z]\+):([0-9]\+):/\1(\2):/

if errorlevel 1 goto VCReportError

goto VCEnd

:VCReportError

echo Project : error PRJ0019: A tool returned an error code from "main.cpp"

exit 1

:VCEnd

I have set a PATH: C:\devkitpro\devkitGP2X\bin

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I just don't know what to do about this problem...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mr.Jabberwocky

Bloke with a brick on his head
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
402
Website
Visit site
Ditch visual studio and use yaustar's code::blocks setup. You will be up and running in minutes.

I think all the information you need is in this post.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rima

Still Fresh
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
5
I would prefer to stick to Visual Studio as its what I'm familiar with. I know that it must be related to the development environment I have setup on my PC (as the project builds fine on campus), but the error given when trying to compile from home doesn't help me out much...

Does anyone know what I might have missed/be missing to cause an error such as above ? (This only occurs when I'm trying to compile the GP2X part of my project, not the windows part, hence I can create my exe's but not my gpe's)
 

gmiller1018

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2006
Messages
336
Location
USA Florida
Website
Visit site
You could try to put the build log stuff in a batch file and then try running it from the command prompt to see what is going on. Remember that the command as creates needs the arm-linux-gcc and sed.exe files in the path.
 

senquack

I feel a great disturbance in the source
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
1,168
Age
41
Location
USA
Website
Visit site
rima said:
I have set a PATH: C:\devkitpro\devkitGP2X\bin

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I just don't know what to do about this problem...
Also try moving devkitGP2X\ to the root of C:\ so it is C:\devkitGP2X

My pre-compiled windows environment is very very picky about where it is installed (On C:, in the root), as some of its paths are set in stone at compilation, apparently.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top