Gp Advance Files Question

nokies

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
15
ive downloaded the GpAdvance 1.3 Emulator...and ive got a bunch of files. where to put these files in? all in gpmm? :unsure:
and where do the .gba roms go?
 

solarice

Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2004
Messages
120
Location
UK
Website
Visit site
gpadv.fxe in gpmm

gpadv folder in gpmm

roms go in gpadv folder

(from what i can remeber thats all you need to put on the smc)
 

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
36
Location
Dteuschland ;)
Don`t expect too much from a GBA emulator for the gp32.
The compatibility is very low and if you find a game that runs, it runs very very very very slow.

Oh, and yes, solarice is right you only need the .fxe file (and a rom) to run the emulator.
 

nokies

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 30, 2003
Messages
15
i copied a ROM to my gp and GpAdvance says: ERROR: FILESIZE >4mb.
do GBA ROMS have to be less than 4mb? waht games have such a low size?
 

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
36
Location
Dteuschland ;)
yes, they have to be less than 4mb, just like snes roms, because of the low ram of the gp32.

I don`t know which games have less than 4mb, just try some games that aren`t that complex (I think there aren`t much roms that are this small, the most of them are 8 to 16 mb big)
 

Shirohagen

Brutal Deluxe
Joined
Jan 12, 2004
Messages
750
Location
London
Website
RichardHo.lt
didn't GPAdvance get further than 1.3? I thought the later versions had better compatibility and run ROMs over 4Mb with dynamic loading. Who Wants to be a Millionaire is pretty playable for me.

Try searching the forums here for a link to the latest version (1.49?)

®
 

Zap

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 25, 2004
Messages
92
try their sourceforge CVS :p

the project name is "gpadvance" iirc
 

Quiest

I like turtles!
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
3,411
Age
36
Location
Dteuschland ;)
Wow, didn`t heard of this "dynamic loading" yet.
Can`t wait for it to be used in OSnes9X to play Tales Of Phantasia ;)

oh, btw, i hope it IS possible to use it with snes emulation?!?
 

Vimacs

Don't be evil!
Joined
Oct 23, 2003
Messages
5,762
Age
33
Location
Germany
Website
Visit site
sure it "is possible" but you have loading times then, and there arent many snes roms >4mb, i dont think its wort the work for snes
 
Top