Gp Advance Files Question

Discussion in 'GP Advance' started by nokies, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. nokies

    nokies Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    ive downloaded the GpAdvance 1.3 Emulator...and ive got a bunch of files. where to put these files in? all in gpmm? :unsure:
    and where do the .gba roms go?
     
    Tags:
  2. solarice

    solarice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    UK
    gpadv.fxe in gpmm

    gpadv folder in gpmm

    roms go in gpadv folder

    (from what i can remeber thats all you need to put on the smc)
     
  3. Quiest

    Quiest I like turtles!

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Dteuschland ;)
    Don`t expect too much from a GBA emulator for the gp32.
    The compatibility is very low and if you find a game that runs, it runs very very very very slow.

    Oh, and yes, solarice is right you only need the .fxe file (and a rom) to run the emulator.
     
  4. nokies

    nokies Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    i copied a ROM to my gp and GpAdvance says: ERROR: FILESIZE >4mb.
    do GBA ROMS have to be less than 4mb? waht games have such a low size?
     
  5. Quiest

    Quiest I like turtles!

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Dteuschland ;)
    yes, they have to be less than 4mb, just like snes roms, because of the low ram of the gp32.

    I don`t know which games have less than 4mb, just try some games that aren`t that complex (I think there aren`t much roms that are this small, the most of them are 8 to 16 mb big)
     
  6. Shirohagen

    Shirohagen Brutal Deluxe

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    750
    Location:
    London
    didn't GPAdvance get further than 1.3? I thought the later versions had better compatibility and run ROMs over 4Mb with dynamic loading. Who Wants to be a Millionaire is pretty playable for me.

    Try searching the forums here for a link to the latest version (1.49?)

    ®
     
  7. aapje89

    aapje89 Still here...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I tried a couple of games but they all didn't work or very slow :(
    The newer versions of gpadvance can load roms bigger than 4mb.
     
  8. nokies

    nokies Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    where can i find the newer version of GpAdvance? :blink:
     
  9. Zap

    Zap Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    try their sourceforge CVS :p

    the project name is "gpadvance" iirc
     
  10. Quiest

    Quiest I like turtles!

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,063
    Location:
    Dteuschland ;)
    Wow, didn`t heard of this "dynamic loading" yet.
    Can`t wait for it to be used in OSnes9X to play Tales Of Phantasia ;)

    oh, btw, i hope it IS possible to use it with snes emulation?!?
     
  11. Vimacs

    Vimacs Don't be evil!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,211
    Location:
    Germany
    sure it "is possible" but you have loading times then, and there arent many snes roms >4mb, i dont think its wort the work for snes
     

Share This Page

Loading...