Gnuboy screen problems?

Discussion in 'Support Area' started by kloplop321, May 7, 2011.

  1. kloplop321

    kloplop321 Psychotic Trans-dimensional Being

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,145
    So I found ED's gnuboy pnd, tried it out, it seems nice, can't work well when there are for some random reason 40 editions of Pokemon blue in one single 7z, but that's okay.


    However, It seems I cannot get scaling to work. I select the game, the zenity prompt comes up asking for what resolution, I have tried every option, and it seems like it isn't even getting to the arg variable in the .sh that runs for it.


    I have tried to press enter on the one I want, I have tried to select the one I want and press OK, and I have double tapped the one I want, all result with the screen not being scaled.


    I have reset twice now, and it seems like that is unrelated.


    I also thought of putting this in the support section, but it looks like that is mostly hardware related.


    EDIT: now it seems like it is trying to scale, but it is just black, and it semi-crashes, so when I try to kill it through ssh, I get a black box staying on the screen, which only goes away if I reset, it seems unrelated to the xsession as I have tried logging out...


    EDIT: redownloaded again, acts just like the first description, not sure what caused the stuff in the second download :/


    EDIT: looks like I will just use visualboy advance for now, though it can't handle zipped roms.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2011
    Tags:
  2. XxionxX

    XxionxX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    I don't know the answer, but in hopes of this being answered have a bump. I would like to know for when I get mine.
     
  3. Dark_Link

    Dark_Link Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    i have the same issue
     
  4. PeeZapp

    PeeZapp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I have the same issue also have been playing GB through VBA and Mednafen seems to work quite nicely on those
     
  5. sukhi2011

    sukhi2011 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Do gb,gbc games work on vba.


    Does vba support control pads.
     
  6. Mr Rob

    Mr Rob Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Fargo, North Dakota, USA.
  7. PeeZapp

    PeeZapp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yeah gb & gbc works perfect on VBA not entirely sure what you mean about support for control pads like external ones? if so i can't help you there never tested any
     
  8. sukhi2011

    sukhi2011 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Vba running on 900mhz runs full speed with good sound and plays all of my gba games,some of them games don't work gpsp at all,so it not good as vba,i tried controller on vba doesn't work.
     
  9. numidark

    numidark Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    I have a identical problem... it's possible to fix this bug ? Thank in advance:)
     
  10. gruso

    gruso thunderbox

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,461
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2016
  11. numidark

    numidark Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Thank you Gruso ;) It's ok :p
     
  12. BAFelton

    BAFelton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,257
  13. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,575
    Location:
    Ingolstadt
    Hm, the one on my Pandora scales nicely. I'm gonna replace it with the one on the repo.


    Maybe I accidentally uploaded a beta testing version?
     

Share This Page

Loading...