Doom3 Beta2


pubjoe

Member
Joined
May 21, 2003
Messages
577
Age
40
Location
Eastbourne SE England
Website
Visit site
Has anyone played recently the Doom3 beta, I know its old now but there's a beta2 out, basically making it run a lot easier and a few homemade (I think) levels added.

...Runs surprisingly well on my machine (ti4200 + 1600XP) Most of the game is really smooth but goes jumpy ocasionally.

Fucking scary though and the best Graphics you'll see on your PC. Amazing when you think this was first leaked almost 2 years ago now.

...Don't forget to turn the lights off
 

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
supposed to be out in May I was told... The Final Release should be faster than the beta I would think... Now I just need to get my Ti4200 working at full speed :D hehe
 

unlucky

Chop sticks Chop sticks Chops sticks
Joined
May 4, 2003
Messages
877
Age
32
Location
Sheffield, England
Website
Visit site
bah the demo woudl run super smooth for a while ( 2500+xp overclocked 2 3200xo+ with a 9600 xt ) but i soon ran out of ram only 256mb of ram i really need 2 get that sorted my ram doesn't match my system
 

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
DOOM 3 Requirements -

A video card with at least 128MB RAM and Pixel Shader 1.1 support is required for DOOM 3.
A 2.5GHz CPU should be enough for the stencil shadows and physics calculations.




DOOM 3 will be released on 4 CDs.

does the Geforce 4 Ti4200 have Pixel Shader 1.1 ??

I REALY Need a Job now :D hehe.. Im hoping to update to a Athlon 2600+ and 1GB DDR PC2100... Think my ECS (ELite) K7S5A Will be ok to keep??
 

pubjoe

Member
Joined
May 21, 2003
Messages
577
Age
40
Location
Eastbourne SE England
Website
Visit site
No it doesn't need pixel shader.

The beta runs well on my ti4200

I wouldn't worry about it, you have a good card at a cheap price, the next cards up are very expensive at the moment (unless you go for an under-powered cheap FX).

Just play some games like:

Prince of Persia SoT
Beyond Good and Evil
Need for Speed Underground
Max Payne 2
all Unreal Tournaments up to 2004 demo
Call of Duty
Halo (800x600 & vsync off - due to shit coding)

...For that matter every latest (I love IRC) game I've tried runs flawlessly with the card.

I don't know about battlefield, but I can't think why it's under-performing. I have been meaning to play it for a while and know a friend who's got it so I'll have to borrow it and try it out. As I said I'll let you know when I try it.

Heres a couple of shots of PoP SoT running nice and smoothly (That I just sent to The Accidental Video Game Porn Archive):


...Not the best shots I could show you but it's all I've got at the moment.

Don't :unsure: , be :)
 

lizard808uk

Child of the 80s
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,323
Location
Wellington, NZ
Website
Visit site
@ Steve-O, I have a K7S5A and recently updated to Athlon 2400XP from a Duron 800. You will find it next to impossible to get Athlon 2600 since the front side bus needs to be 266mhz and they only made these chips in small quantities. You will also need bios update (dont use Award, they can mess up - theres a homebrew one out there that is nigh on perfect).

Looking forward to Doom 3's release.... (I tried to download this over P2P, turned out to be some dodgy porno!).
 

Steve-O

Very Active Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,054
got the link to that Firmware??? WIll that allow Overclocking to the CPU ??

Thanks
 

lizard808uk

Child of the 80s
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,323
Location
Wellington, NZ
Website
Visit site
I will try and find the link tonight.

The regular firmware doesnt allow you to overclock it as far as I know, since you're running the FSB at full stretch. There maybe a third party firmware out there that will let you do this (not sure about this).

Once its up and running, its really fast.
 
Top