Code::Blocks with C/C++ Compiler

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Ok, I keep a copy of the list here as a todo.

libpcap 1.8.1 => done
libsidplayfp 1.8.7 => done (but was super slow, so hacked to use float instead of double, and tested with sidplayfp, still eating tons of cpu)
harfbuzz 1.4.6 => done
sqlite 3.18 => done
yaml-cpp 0.5.3 - Needed by newer OpenXcom versions => already in current codeblocks (but I rebuilt it, just in case)
nss 3.30.2 - Undefined reference errors with newer sqlite3. Needed by Yacreader. => done (I hope, install is all manual)
qca 2.1.3 => done
libpng 1.6.29 => done (yay, a new libpng 1.6 version, with virtually nothing new for the pandora since last release according to changelog)
SDL1 image 1.2.12 => already in codeblocks for a long time.
Poppler 0.54.0 => done
 
Last edited:

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Another round of updates.

freetype 2.8
frei0r-plugins 1.6.1
opus 1.2
mpg123 1.25.0
libmodplug 0.8.9.0
sqlite 3.19.3
poppler 0.56
openal 1.18.0
openssl 1.0.2l
gnutls 3.15.13

And finally, QT 5.9.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I'll a keep a copy for updating.
Qt 5.9 is out? already?

freetype 2.8 => done
frei0r-plugins 1.6.1 => done
opus 1.2 => done
mpg123 1.25.0 => done (latest from svn)
libmodplug 0.8.9.0 => done (latest from git)
sqlite 3.19.3 => done
poppler 0.56 => done
openal 1.18.0 => done (latest from git)
openssl 1.0.2l => done
gnutls 3.5.13 => done
Qt 5.9. => done, but without QtWebEngine. QtWebKit is a separate build.
 
Last edited:

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Qt 5.9 is out? already?
It was released past month, just wanted to make sure nothing broke on my Linux desktop before saying anything.

libsidplayfp 1.8.7 => done (but was super slow, so hacked to use float instead of double, and tested with sidplayfp, still eating tons of cpu)
Yep, too much cpu cycles, but you can make it less exact with a few options, like this, "sidplayfp -rif YOURFAVORITE.SID".
23% CPU usage with 1 SID songs, and 31% with 3 SIDs songs.

I did similar default configs for QMMP, VICE.

SDL1 image 1.2.12 => already in codeblocks for a long time.
I forgot to say that it would be great to recompile that library against newer libpng, tiff, etc.
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Another round of updates:

libpng 1.6.32
openjpeg2 2.2.0
mpg123 1.25.6
curl 7.55.1
libgpg-error 1.27
libgcrypt 1.8.1
gnupg 2.2.0
gnutls 3.5.15
harfbuzz 1.5.0
sqlite 3.20.1
ffmpeg 3.3.3
imagemagick 6.9.9.11
poppler 0.57.0
QT 5.9.1
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I'll take a look, but I'll probably be more focus on gl4es and it's new GLES|2 backend in the near future.
I'll launch some build at night...
But a new release of Qt to build, and for a minor version upgrade, sounds tedious (and Qt takes more then a night to build)...

Keeping the list here to track compilations...

libpng 1.6.32
openjpeg2 2.2.0
mpg123 1.25.6
curl 7.55.1
libgpg-error 1.27
libgcrypt 1.8.1
gnupg 2.2.0
gnutls 3.5.15
harfbuzz 1.5.0
sqlite 3.20.1
ffmpeg 3.3.3
imagemagick 6.9.9.11
poppler 0.57.0
QT 5.9.1
 
Last edited:

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
But a new release of Qt to build, and for a minor version upgrade, sounds tedious (and Qt takes more then a night to build)...
If you want, you can wait until QT 5.9.2 is released this month, or QT 5.10 by the end of October.
But it would amazing if you can get QTWebEngine compiled someday.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Yeah, I need to work on QtWebEngine (and I have hope latest gl4es helps here), but for that, I will probably have to work on cross-compiling Qt (I had some memory issue last time I tried on the Pandora, plus it takes 2 day just for Qt without any Web thingy alone, and mostly 2 days per Web thingy).
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Ups i thought you were already using cross-compilation or distcc, my apoligies...
 

Hitnrun

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
427
Is there a good way to run this via ssh? I prefer to program on a computer, but using run_pnd.sh with runcli.sh open a terminal on the device even running from ssh...
To do it I run codeblocks on the device, and on ssh do a "source ./cbpnd_cli.sh" and it works, is there a better way?
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Is there a good way to run this via ssh? I prefer to program on a computer, but using run_pnd.sh with runcli.sh open a terminal on the device even running from ssh...
To do it I run codeblocks on the device, and on ssh do a "source ./cbpnd_cli.sh" and it works, is there a better way?
Not to my knowledge, I do like that myself.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Ah yes, no need to "run" codeblocks, just mounting it with
Code:
/usr/pandora/script/run_pnd.sh -p /PATH/TO/codeblocks.pnd -m
to mount codeblocks without launching it.
Then
Code:
cd /mnt/utmp/codeblocks
. cbpnd_cli.sh
will setup everything

To unmount:
Code:
/usr/pandora/script/run_pnd.sh -p /PATH/TO/codeblocks.pnd -u
 

lukey

Rare Species
Joined
Jun 17, 2015
Messages
484
Location
Germany
Or run 'screen -dR' from the code::blocks shell and then attach to it via ssh.

PS: 'opkg install screen'
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,600
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
FWIW, you can also do that with tmux. Start tmux inside codeblocks then from an ssh session run 'tmux attach'. No idea off the top of my head if tmux is in the angstrom/sz repos though. These approaches depend on you logging in locally and starting codeblocks shell and issuing the respective command from it, which isn't always a strategy you want to employ if you're me at least though.
 

JDTAY

Half Pepperoni, All Cheese
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
738
Age
32
Location
North Carolina, USA
Heads up, a new version of SDL2 was released on March 1st, SDL 2.0.8. SDL2_image was updated too.

Not sure which thread this goes in, so I chose this one. Maybe it's old news by now, but it was new to me.
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,482
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
I have updated SDL to 2.0.8 in codeblocks this weekend (and also SDL_image). I haven't updated the beta of codeblocks yet. If you want to try the new release, grab the sources on my github account and build it (look at the updated RetroArch PND history log for example).
 
Top