Clonekeen Plays Dreadfuly Slow

Discussion in 'I need help' started by stonestn, May 27, 2009.

  1. stonestn

    stonestn Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    ......
    Not a complaint I understand every emulator etc is in alpha/beta. Ive been toying off and on with clonekeen for the past few days and no matter what I set the framerate at it is unplayable just is choppy and slow was wondering if anyone else was having this issue. I also understand this is like comparing apples to oranges but one would think since commander keen required a computer to be 10 - 33 mhz and around if I am not mistaken 4 megs of ram to play right that a handheld with as much power as the wiz would be able to atleast run it at full speed is kind of shocking that its not.
     
    Tags:
  2. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,448
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    yeah i dont know why, maybe the gp2x hw blitter makes that much of a difference, anyway use clonekeenplus its much faster and it much newer fork of clonekeen. You can find it on the archive.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016
  3. DjoeN

    DjoeN Still Fresh

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    West-Vlaanderen Belgium
    Pickle, maybe now, that youz wiz is on par with a retail (FW 1.0.0) you can see if the clonekeen+ works on it, this way i know if it's me and stupidity or the FW, why it doesn't work on my wiz (keeps hnaging in loading screen)

    Thx
     
  4. Pickle

    Pickle Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,448
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...