Brief Answers to the Big (Pyra) Questions


levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,238
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
On my CDs that are infected by DRM it's only the last track that often doesn't play. I never use vlc for playing back cds, but audacious should work. Does it appear to be playing but there's no sound coming out, or does it refuse to start playing back a track at all?
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,977
Age
37
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Maybe I should first try to run a Data CD, Pictures or something.., it was meant anyway more for the Phytian PC then for the Pyra.. , but at least it’s good to know the Pyra could run DVD, CD, and even 3.5 Zoll Disquettes …. ^^
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,977
Age
37
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
I don’t think it’s an issue, it’s was just out of curiosity if the Pyra could work whit the DVD/CD ROM Drive/Burner I bought last week..
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
9,106
Age
49
Location
France, near Lyon
I have a USB DVD Burner, but the one I have needs 2 USB plug to be working. How did you connect yours to the pyra? If you connected directly, I suggest you use a powered usb hub instead, to be sure the DVD Burner have enough juice to work properly.
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,238
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Yes, my USB DVD burner also came with a USB Y-plug. As I recall using my laptop, the drive generally gets enough power to read a CD or DVD through one port, but struggles to burn using only one USB port's power.
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,977
Age
37
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
My Connection is this Pyra - USB3 Hub whit Keyboard, Mouse - Powered USB 3 Hub - Y Cable of the DVD/CD Drive , so it should get enough power ..

this connection over the 2 Hubs is also meant for the Phytian, so I could bring everything to the USB 3 Port , but when I think about it, I should maybe connect Mouse and Keyboard directly ..
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,977
Age
37
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Im writing this whit my cool new Cherry Keyboard on the Pyra, seems to work and to have some nice Color Options, but i have the Issue now that my Layoat is a bit screwed up, it thinks its a English Keyboard but it should be a German Layoat, so how do i change the Layoat of an USB Keyboard, i cant even make questions marks..
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,238
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
If the Desktop Environement is still Mate it should have a keyboard configuration option in your main menu settings somewhere. In that, select layout, and add a DE layout. Okay that then choose your DE (german) keyboard from the options menu. At least that's what I read.
 
Last edited:

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,977
Age
37
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Ok, i found an option, allthough it ditnt know my model, but now it should work.. äöüqwetzuiopü

Now i need to find out how to set up these blinking lights ^^ Maybe i should look in the Manual ..
 

Letalis Sonus

Advanced Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
1,495
If your model's firmware does not allow to configure the keyboard lighting directly via special shortcuts, you might have more success with OpenRGB.
 

matzesu

Forum Addict!
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
11,977
Age
37
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
At least I found a bit out what buttons make what, this Keyboard seems to be quite entertaining ^^
I think I will have a look on OpenRGB on the Phytian as this Keyboard was more meant to be for this Computer then for the Pyra…

It’s interesting that it’s not that easy I thought to made it work on the Pyra.. and I’m a bit worried that I screw the Layout of the Pyra Keys when I make something in the Keyboard Settings ..
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,238
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
You should be able to store settings for both keyboards in the applet. I'd have thought the pyra keyboard would be a US keyboard. The only question in my mind now if how the interaction of funkeymonkey applies here.
 
Top