Prboom Questions

Discussion in 'I need help' started by nemt, Oct 30, 2006.

  1. nemt

    nemt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    I have doom.wad, doom2.wad, plutonia.wad and tnt.wad in my PrBoom directory, but when I launch PrBoom it automatically goes to Doom 2 and I don't see any way to play the other games. Is there some configuration file I need to edit?

    Also, is it normal for the current version to crash pretty frequently?
     
    Tags:
  2. NaCCuRiT

    NaCCuRiT Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Holland
    make seperated files.
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #Go to the prboom dir/folder
    cd gp2x/Doom
    
    #Laucnh prboom using Doom 1 IWAD, two additional PWAD and a Dehacked file.
    ./prboom -iwad plutonia.wad
    
    # sync the SD card so that everything (saves games, config, etc.) is written.
    sync
    
    # return to the menu screen
    cd /usr/gp2x
    exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
    
    save as plutonia.wad
     
  3. nemt

    nemt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Can you elaborate a little?
     
  4. NaCCuRiT

    NaCCuRiT Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Holland
    u copy the file tnt.wad into doom map
    and u create a file tnt.gpe
    edit this file
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #Go to the prboom dir/folder
    cd gp2x/Doom
    
    #Laucnh prboom using Doom 1 IWAD, two additional PWAD and a Dehacked file.
    ./prboom -iwad tnt.wad
    
    # sync the SD card so that everything (saves games, config, etc.) is written.
    sync
    
    # return to the menu screen
    cd /usr/gp2x
    exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
    
    and save it
    after that run tnt.gpe for the game. do that the same for plutonia.wad and doom2.wad

    ok?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016
  5. nemt

    nemt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Got it, thanks.

    One more thing, though - is there any way to quit without the system locking up? It says "Press Y to exit" (I assume this means Y on a standard keyboard - as Y on the GP2X does nothing here).
     
  6. mikefox

    mikefox Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I just tried hitting every key and I found that R + Y quits :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016
  7. NaCCuRiT

    NaCCuRiT Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Holland
    yw

    here on my gp2x Y-key means quit... :blink:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2016
  8. matbird

    matbird Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    fixed it - i was right, i was being a spaz :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...