Update PockEmul 1.4.1.1

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by canseco, Apr 20, 2016.

  1. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    PockEmul 1.4.1.1

    [​IMG]

    PockEmul is a Multi-Pocket Computer emulator. It is developed in C++ using Qt4 or Qt5. It is available on Linux, Mac OS X, Windows and Android.

    Changelog

    1.4.1.0
    - Initial Release. Compiled with QT5.5.1
    - Sources included in src folder.
    1.4.1.1
    - Fixed plugin path not allowing program to start.

    https://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=pockemul
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2016
    Tags:
  2. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,099
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Nice. I tried out a casio FX-880 (?) as that seemed to be the closest to the old 8-bit Casio I had as a kid, and it worked. it's incredibly slow which makes data entry pretty painful, but it does seem to work as expected, and perhaps other models perform better.
     
  3. ekianjo

    ekianjo Hardcore Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,261
    Location:
    神戸市、日本 (Japan)
    Apart from the "cool look", I don't get the appeal of putting pictures of actual devices on a screen. Why not recreate the layout in a modern GUI instead of doing things this way ?
     
  4. Magic Sam

    Magic Sam Forever Homebrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Location:
    Innsmouth, MA
    Hi all :)

    @canseco : I'm sorry to report your PND doesn't work on my Rebirth unit with latest SZ installed :
    What am I doing wrong ?

    Cheers, Magic Sam
     
    canseco likes this.
  5. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Nothing, i forgot export QT_PLUGIN_PATH...

    I don't understand why it worked for me, with Codeblocks, etc, unmounted.

    I need to recheck other programs (e. g CopyQ) to see what i missed.

    Will update ASAP.
     
  6. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,099
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Hmm, it worked for me without codeblocks mounted on my GHz unit, with latest SZ (1.74 at time of writing).
     
  7. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Spain
    Changelog

    1.4.1.1
    - Fixed plugin path not allowing program to start.
     

Share This Page

Loading...