Overclocking Script


PokeParadox

Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
6,524
Age
36
Location
UK
Website
www.projectinfinity.org.uk
Hi!
I've copied the overclockin util onto my nand. I'm trying to write and run a script to overclock the CPU to 280MHz and then run SquidgeSnes... This is what I have currently:

Code:
#/bin/sh
/mnt/nand/overclocker/cpu_speed.gpe 1 5 280 0.6
cd /mnt/sd/Emulators/SNES/squidgesnes_dr2.gpe
cd /usr/gp2x
exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
Unfortunately I just end up at the menu again... so it seems it's not going right. Any help?

EDIT: I think I've just spotted what it might be... I'm trying to run and change dir at the same time... >_>
 

iignotus

The one and only
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,719
Website
gp2xdev.no-ip.org
Here's a working script. Modify it to your needs. As always, make sure that your line endings are proper (use programmer's notepad or something similar):
#!/bin/sh

/mnt/sd/cpu_speed.gpe 0 2 266
./squidgesnes_dr2.gpe
sync

cd /usr/gp2x/
exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu
 

rokdcasbah

got me a date with botticelli's niece
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
1,517
Location
up on cripple creek
make sure that the tweaker is working...i couldn't get mine working from the nand using the menu usb connection, but it worked once i used samba and actually navigated to the nand folder. the odd thing is vektar wasn't in there...
 

god_at_hell

Certified Guru
Staff member
Joined
Jan 5, 2004
Messages
1,308
Age
36
Location
Aachen - Germany
Website
Visit site
rokdcasbah: strange ...

PokeParadox: you forgot to run squidgesnes ... the line
Code:
cd /mnt/sd/Emulators/SNES/squidgesnes_dr2.gpe
is false, 'cause you try to change into a directory named squidgesnes_dr2.gpe ... scrap the line and add these to:
Code:
cd /mnt/sd/Emulators/SNES
./squidgesnes_dr2.gpe
 

PokeParadox

Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder
Staff member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
6,524
Age
36
Location
UK
Website
www.projectinfinity.org.uk
Thanks everyone.
god_at_hell, that's what I realised lol... in spite of this I still haven't been able to get it to work.
I'll try your lines instead. :)

EDIT: Thanks again, it seems it's working now.
I was forgetting the ./ which is why things weren't working (in my corrected script).
 

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
LOL, I finally got overclocking to work.... you guys are going to laugh at me though.

(I never had cpu_speed.gpe, installed)
 
T

TelcoLou

Guest
reallynotnick posted on May 18 2006 at 11:28 PM said:
LOL, I finally got overclocking to work.... you guys are going to laugh at me though.

(I never had cpu_speed.gpe, installed)
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :p :p :p

Actually, I did the same thing once :ph34r:
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top