Release Monster 2 RPG

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Nov 27, 2013.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is Monter2Rpg, an RPG with Monsters...

    [​IMG]
    This one use Allegro5. I used a newly ported allegro5 to GLES2 this time, so you have shader (like shadows for example). It seems this port of allegro is a bit a slow (it's not very apparent on Gigahertz model, but you can feel it on a CC). It's fully playable and enjoyable (and it's not an action game).

    I had many issue, and had to include a few hack to make this one run (to make it exit properly, and to make it launch on CC model). But it seems to be working ok now (I haven't tested the download of the HQ music but it should work).

    History log
    ========

    Build 03
    ----------

    • Fresh build with latest sources
    • Updated Allegro to 5.2.2.0
    • Config is new, so you need to reconfigure keys (default action is Space)
    Build 02
    ----------

    • Unhardwired Home and End key so {A} and {B} button can key binded to any action
    Build 01
    ----------

    • Initial build
    • optimised memory during atlas building process
    • uses Allegro 5.1 on GLES2
    • Touchscreen is working (no relative mouse)

    For thoses interested, the allegro 5.1 port is here: https://github.com/ptitSeb/allegro51-pandora

    And the diff for the Pandora support (plus the less memory consuming atlas construction) is here: pandora.tar.gz
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
    Tags:
    MarTinazzI and FBnil like this.
  2. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,071
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    ahhh,downloading yet :)

    Cooooooooool ;)
     
  3. MarTinazzI

    MarTinazzI Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thanks man, I'm going test now.

    MarTinazzI, rafael​
     
  4. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,650
    I have some issues with the controls. Tried to set X and Y (home and end) to action and menu only to discover that they are hard wired to left and right. Very inconvenient that.
     
  5. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Oh really, yes that inconvenient? I though I had tried that and it worked for my. I'll dig in the sources to check all hardwired keys...
     
  6. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build. There was a special case of hardwired key for MacOS it seems, so I #ifndef ALLEGRO_PANDORA that part. {A} and {B} are free to bind now :)

    Also, I added the diff of the code in 1st post for thoses who want to take a look (not much diff anyway).

    Build 02

    ----------

    • Unhardwired Home and End key so {A} and {B} button can key binded to any action
     
  7. WizardStan

    WizardStan Mega GP Mania

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16,650
    Erm, yes A and B were the issue not X and Y, I'm an idiot sometimesz thank you for knowing what I meant and fixing it :)
     
  8. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,071
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Tried it,its good and i had to reconfigure the Gaming Controls here.

    Nice Game,much THX ^_^
     
  9. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    New build (yeah, after more than 2 years).

    I have updated the Allegro version for the Pandora to 5.2.2.0 (on my github there for thoses interested: https://github.com/ptitSeb/Allegro-5 , also can be build on Odroid), so I updated this one with the latest sources.
    The config file seems to have change, so you need to reconfigure your keys (default action is Space). Save seems to be ok.

    Build 03
    ----------

    • Fresh build with latest sources
    • Updated Allegro to 5.2.2.0
    • Config is new, so you need to reconfigure keys (default action is Space)
     
    ingoreis likes this.
  10. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,071
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Thx for keeping it "Up to Date" :D
     
    levi likes this.
  11. Bachstelze

    Bachstelze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    There are some crashes on the spells. The black guy has no spells at level 1, trying to cast one of those „none“ crashes the game.
    The priest you get a bit later has broken his spells (after level up?), trying to cast one crashes the game too.

    Dmesg says:
    Code:
    monster2: unhandled page fault (11) at 0x00000000, code 0x80000007 (read)
    monster2: pc=00000000 (monster2+ffff8000), lr=00e16f8
    Tempfile: ./runscript.sh line 30: 6999 Segmentation fault ./monster2
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2017
  12. Elw3

    Elw3 ƐʍlƎ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    906
    Bump
    Indeed after some playing time the spells end up as non existing blank entries crashing the game when clicking it.
    Ive tried finding the trigger without luck, it just happens after a few minutes.
    Save file gets also corrupted then, so restarting wont help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...