How Do I Change Gamma On Boot?

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
lol, I did that and it is so not working.

Ok its probaly my cheating way of taking a .gpu file opening it in text edit (I am on a mac) and copying and pasting the code on to it.

Its called autorun.gpu and I have autorun enabled but nothing happens. Could someone just post the file?
 

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
So weird it is not working for me.

I even tried to run it through the utility thing. It seems to do nothing.
Are we sure this works with 2.0?
 

god_at_hell

Certified Guru
Staff member
Joined
Jan 5, 2004
Messages
1,308
Age
36
Location
Aachen - Germany
Website
Visit site
it works fine for me and i have fw2.0 on my gp ... make chure your cpu_speed doesn't have a fileending and is in the root-directory of your sd-card.
 
T

TelcoLou

Guest
Also, which editor are you using? Programmer's notepad for me ... be sure to tick off Unix Line endings (under tools).
 

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
TelcoLou posted on May 8 2006 at 10:46 AM said:
Also, which editor are you using? Programmer's notepad for me ... be sure to tick off Unix Line endings (under tools).
Do I have to edit the file that was uploaded at all?

Otherwise I use text edit.... :unsure:


I only own Macs.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

morebeat

Still Fresh
Joined
May 27, 2006
Messages
4
Location
Germany
Website
Visit site
god_at_hell posted on May 8 2006 at 02:35 AM said:
make chure your cpu_speed doesn't have a fileending
What do you mean with that?

It is not working for me.
I have the autorun.gpu and the cpu_speed.gpe in the root directory of my sd card.
It doesn't change the gamma also when i start it from the utility-browser.
When I start cpu_speed manually than the gamma-changing works fine.

What did I do wrong?

Code:
#!/bin/sh

/mnt/sd/cpu_speed 1 2 200 0.3
sync

cd /usr/gp2x/
exec ./gp2xmenu --boot --disable-autorun
Thats my autorun.gpu that i used with 0.3 gamma to really see a difference.
I have FW 2.0 and Autorun on in the settings.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Orkie

Super Duper Mega GP Mania
Joined
Mar 22, 2006
Messages
2,350
Location
UK
Website
x11.gp2x.de
morebeat posted on May 28 2006 at 02:43 PM said:
What do you mean with that?
Rename cpu_speed.gpe to just cpu_speed (without the .gpe). Then it should work.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
Well I fixed my problem awhile ago...... I installed cpu_speed on my gp2x.....

hey, no one told me!

Oh well it works great, and I can use text edit to edit scripts aparently.
 

morebeat

Still Fresh
Joined
May 27, 2006
Messages
4
Location
Germany
Website
Visit site
Orkie posted on May 28 2006 at 04:22 PM said:
morebeat posted on May 28 2006 at 02:43 PM said:
What do you mean with that?
Rename cpu_speed.gpe to just cpu_speed (without the .gpe). Then it should work.
:lol: That's it! :rolleyes:
I really thought I tried that before.
Thank you very much.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

PSyMastR

\m/O__O\m/
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
2,968
Website
Visit site
Holy god, I completely forgot about this thread, and decided to search for it to see if anything came up about this solution. Great work guys! Now to convince gameparkholdings to make a gamma changer in the firmware and or default it at .6

EDIT: When you set the 1 1 in the script, that UPULL 1? What does the gp2x use by default. FPULL 0?
 

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
^ I don't know what that first 1 is for, but whats weird is if I overclock I have to change the second number.

Like for 270mhz I have to put it to 3, but at 266mhz 4 is fine...
 
Top