Firmware 2.0.0 Released!!!!


T

TelcoLou

Guest
daclassicgamingmaster posted on Apr 29 2006 at 10:48 PM said:
I went to OC to 270 and pressed select. all went well, but how do i know if i REALLY overclocked it? it says 199 when i re-enter the program....

No no no! You NEED to use a script ... Hang on, I'll show you an example ... Here:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

/mnt/sd/cpu_speed.gpe 1 2 266 0.6
cd /mnt/sd/folder
./emulator.gpe
sync

cd /usr/gp2x/
exec /usr/gp2x/gp2xmenu

It must still default back to 200mhz everytime you re-enter the main menu. (Note: I'm using the new 1.3 OC utility, the last value (0.6) adjusts the gamma)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
TelcoLou posted on Apr 29 2006 at 10:01 PM said:
It must still default back to 200mhz everytime you re-enter the main menu. (Note: I'm using the new 1.3 OC utility, the last value (0.6) adjusts the gamma)

Just to clarify it sets it back down to 100mhz on the menu and then back up to 200mhz when you enter the game.

Idealy each game with have an overclocker built into it, so you can do it within the program instead of running one, quiting, and then booting up the other.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
T

TelcoLou

Guest
daclassicgamingmaster posted on Apr 29 2006 at 11:08 PM said:
im pretty horrible with computer stuff, so where do I implement that? and how?

:(

PM'd
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Nickmon

Member
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
465
Age
53
Location
BexleyHeath, Kent. UK
Website
Visit site
See now what I would like is a media sever type box/case, lets say something the size of a mac mini, that the gp2x, bob and hard disk could be mounted in, with control buttons on the front, USB sockets (for game pad, keyboard, mouse) and a space at the front to install/remount the lcd screen, ok, sure its not portable anymore but a little 200mhz media server, running linux with preview screen, could be a good reason to buy another machine...


OK I realise I could probably buy something like this anyway but hey...

Wonder if GPH might consider an additional partner product...?


<_<
 

skeezix

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
8,064
Website
www.codejedi.com
I'm surprised no one ha smade an app-launcher that does the OC'ing, or perhaps even just a script-maker; ie: A little file browser with an option 'make script' that offers a few options and spits out a shellscript for you, perhaps even moving the pointed-at .gpe to a .hidden directory and leaving only the script...

Theres some ideas for folks ;)

jeff
 

cbox

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
565
You don't need a BoB to be able to use USB mass storage. There's a user here on the board who sells an ext-to-USB adapter that works fine and is very portable You just plug it into the ext port, then plug a USB device into it and you got mass external storage.
 

reallynotnick

The smartest newb
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
871
Website
Visit site
cbox posted on Apr 30 2006 at 12:59 PM said:
You don't need a BoB to be able to use USB mass storage. There's a user here on the board who sells an ext-to-USB adapter that works fine and is very portable You just plug it into the ext port, then plug a USB device into it and you got mass external storage.

This is all I can find
http://www.artaylor.co.uk/~richard/gp2x/

to me thats quite a bit, and a little on the bigger side but mostly expensive.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cbox

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
565
It's a bit expensive but not that hard to make one yourself, there's schematics out there. I looked around and I got a USB hub similar to the one artaylor sells for around 10 bucks, the ext connector was about 10 bucks as well (both from ebay). The only problem is when I got an ext connector, it was not one that I could take apart, it was one piece of plastic molded with no screws to be able to change what was wired up. Otherwise, just about anyone who has done any small amount of soldering can make one. You just take apart the hub and tuck the resistors and such inside there. I just didn't have the patience to make one myself and to hunt around for the proper ext connector.
 

Javacat

Founder of the WarmFluffyUK fan club
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
2,093
Age
36
Location
England
Website
Visit site
z32fairlady posted on Apr 30 2006 at 01:22 AM said:
Just tried a bit with the embedded webserver. Server signature is

thttpd/2.21b PHP/20030920

Wow. PHP enabled on this little baby? And the webserver's homepage says its server root is /usr/gp2x/www.

Risking the nand I also put a phpinfo on it.

Version 4.4.2
zlib enabled
No extension enabled
No mysql
No xml
No PEAR
No ipv6
No Virtual directory support

Doh.

Seems I can't find thttpd's config file. Since thttpd doesn't like symlinked directories, I couldn't symlink directories on SD to be a part of the web server...

No, I was just having fun with it, not to mean anything... :lol:

EDIT: typo
I have had a quick look at some files from firmware update and there isn't an actual configuration file for it. I've opened thttpd in a hex editor and the folder appears to be set manually. It does appear as though you can specify a configuration file when thttpd is launched through a switch. The available switches are:
[-C configfile] [-p port] [-d dir] [-r|-nor] [-v|-nov] [-g|-nog] [-u user] [-c cgipat] [-t throttles] [-h host] [-l logfile] [-i pidfile] [-T charset] [-V] [-D]
When the GP2X launches it, it appears to only pass the -r switch. You should be able to change this by editing the inet file located in etc\init.d.

I haven't actually gotten around to installing this firmware and as such all of the above is complete guesswork (with a little bit of logic :unsure:), so I may be completely off the mark.



Edit: this may be of some use - http://www.acme.com/software/thttpd/thttpd_man.html
 
Last edited by a moderator:

crusty

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
64
Location
Barbados, West Indies
Website
Visit site
Javacat posted on May 3 2006 at 08:19 AM said:
I have had a quick look at some files from firmware update and there isn't an actual configuration file for it. I've opened thttpd in a hex editor and the folder appears to be set manually. It does appear as though you can specify a configuration file when thttpd is launched through a switch. The available switches are:
[-C configfile] [-p port] [-d dir] [-r|-nor] [-v|-nov] [-g|-nog] [-u user] [-c cgipat] [-t throttles] [-h host] [-l logfile] [-i pidfile] [-T charset] [-V] [-D]
When the GP2X launches it, it appears to only pass the -r switch. You should be able to change this by editing the inet file located in etc\init.d.

I haven't actually gotten around to installing this firmware and as such all of the above is complete guesswork (with a little bit of logic :unsure:), so I may be completely off the mark.



Edit: this may be of some use - http://www.acme.com/software/thttpd/thttpd_man.html
Binary file editors are amazing things :)

I used mine to look at a copy of gp2xmenu and searched for 'thttpd'.
There are two occurrences of this string. The first appears to be used
to start thttpd and the second to kill it.

Unfortunately, the first hard coded strings does not have enough
null characters following it to permit patching with '-C configfilename'
so it appears not possible in Firmware version 2.0.0 to change
the webserver configuration as used by gp2xmenu.

Now, if gp2xmenu can run and kill thttpd, so can another process.
It appears that /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit is the shell script used to start
gp2xmenu during bootup. If this file is editted to check for and
kill the image started by gp2xmenu then it could start a new
process with appropriate command line parameters. I don't know
how quickly gp2xmenu starts thttpd and when it would appear in
the process list. Some form of delay might be needed in rc.sysinit
to allow for this.

I'm not much of a Linux programmer, so is there anyone else who
would like to take this on?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Javacat

Founder of the WarmFluffyUK fan club
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
2,093
Age
36
Location
England
Website
Visit site
I just had an idea. You could rename thttpd to something else (eg, thttpdap) and then create a script called thttpd that launches the original executable, but with switches you have specified. I might have a go at doing this later to see what happens.
 
Top