Fba V0.2.97.24 For Caanoo


Status
Not open for further replies.

Dave18

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
347
Age
47
Hi

BA Felton kindly donated me his Caanoo and asked if I would port my version of FBA from the Pandora.

I've got the first beta to a point where it is good for testing, I've uploaded it to openhandhelds.org here

I've included several scaling options, obviously most scale down so you will lose detail. You can force vertical shooters to stay horizontal on the rotate options. If you do this fire 1 and 2 will remap to the home buttons and coin/start to the X and B buttons.

Known issues:

Galaxian hardware colours are out (tested on Scramble and Cavelon), no changes from Pandora rendering so this is bizarre.

Some times games freeze after loaded (you'll see the FPS counter stuck at 0/60 and have to reboot). It is not consistent, the same game will work fine next time round.

Enjoy, and please report all bugs on this thread, I'll will try to fix what I can.

Dave
 

yoshi41dragon

Active Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
871
Location
ประเทศสวิสเซอร์แลนด์
Hey Dave, thanks a lot for this port (and BAFelton for the donation).

I just quickly tested some games (@766 MHz):

- MS1 runs @ 10-20 FPS
- MS2 runs @ 5-10 FPS
- MSX/3/4/5/6 terminate with malloc errors
- Spin Master runs @ 15-25 FPS
- SF3 terminates with malloc errors

I'm afraid the Caanoo has not enough memory to run the bigger ROMs.

PS: Could you please add a paging option in Capex, for example R=PgDn and L=PgUp.
 

Dave18

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
347
Age
47
Could I ask you to retest the fps with the scale option set to 'none'

Thanks
 

Hansel75

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 24, 2011
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Thanks a lot Dave and Baf, much appreciated!

I have an 8.25gb set here called- FB.Alpha.v0.2.97.11.Full.ROMset, and i'm hoping it's suitable with this new fba.

I will test some games soon and report back, fingers crossed that outrun/afterburner etc works!!

Han.
 

Hansel75

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 24, 2011
Messages
70
Location
Australia
Update, i just copied my 8gb pack of roms onto my caanoo, and tested a few of them with this new version of FBA.
By the way i am running FBA at 800mhz.

Here's a few things i have noticed so far are-

Scale mode runs slower when using Best Fit and Full, best set it to none for speed.
Also when i tested Avp with Full scaling, it had glitches, without scaling AvP was fine.

There doesn't seem to be fast skip button when browsing through the roms list.
It takes ages to go through 5500 roms looking for the particular game you want one line at a time.

Sega games like afterburner/outrun/super hangon run very slow, at around 5-20fps.

A few of the older games i tested, like AvP etc, worked fine at full speed. Art of fighting for neogeo ran at full speed to.
I haven't tested any cps3 games yet.

Still, a very nice effort for a first beta release.:)

Han.
 

Hansel75

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 24, 2011
Messages
70
Location
Australia
I noticed that most of the cps2 capcom fighting games have glitches.
On some, the title screens were messed up. While on others, the sprite colours are all weird.

Also most neo geo games work fine at full speed, but certain roms won't load. As mentioned before(MS series), they might be to big for the caanoo to handle?

An example would be that the original King of fighters rom loads and works perfectly, but later sequels in the series fail to load and are most likely bigger roms.

Also i tried multiple versions of the cps3 game Streetfighter 3, but all failed to load. I would imagine it would probably play to slow to be playable anyway.

I could not get Chase HQ or it's sequel to load either.

Double dragon runs but is very slow, much slower then mame on the caanoo.

Hope this info helps, i will test more games when i have time and report back.

Most older games work fine, what seems the most apparent is some engines run really well(Neo Geo), while some don't(cps2+3, sega 3d sprite games).

It's a bit hit and miss, but all up a fantastic effort overall just to see this ported to the caanoo in the first place!

Han.

PS: Also if anyone doesn't realize, when in a game if you press both shoulder buttons with the I button, it quits back to fba's menu! Handy!
 

Cory

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
60
Thanks a lot, I try right now

And I thought that was the old version :p
 

Cory

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
60
After loading the emulator you have to press Y to recognize your roms.

If you put the option Scale to None win performance, so all this games are running with scale none.

Running fba to 833mhz.

Alien vs. Predator 60FPS
Aliens 4FPS besides of speed, character walk to left alone so is unplayable
Art of fighting 60FPS
Art of fighting 2 60FPS
Art of fighting 3 6FPS
Cadillacs & dinosaurs 60FPS
Darkstalkers the night warriors 60 FPS
Dodonpachi 40FPS with drops to 26FPS
Donpachi 37FPS
Double dragon 3FPS
Double dragon II After put the credit and press start the game crash back to capex
Double dragon III 37 FPS
Dynamite dux 5FPS
Metal Slug 1 60FPS with slight drops to 40fps
Metal Slug 2 15FPS
Metal Slug 3, 4, 5 & X I get the error BurnMalloc failed to allocate XXXXXX bytes of
Snow Bros 1 26FPS
Snow Bros 2 does not work
Snow Bros 3 30FPS
Street Fighter III (New Generation, 2nd Impact & Fight for the future) I get the error BurnMalloc failed to allocate XXXXXX bytes of

All this games are from fullromset mame 0.145.

On the other hand, the TV out works perfectly and the USB controllers (so maybe we can replace picodrive for megadrive now).

For a first beta works very well, there is only need to be optimized
 

zbarsky

Still Fresh
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2
Solomon's Key (US) seems to load and run with sound, but with no graphics.

(using 0.145 rom)

Anyone know how to solve this problem?

Good to see FBA updated on Caanoo.
 

Dave18

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
347
Age
47
I hoping someone might be able to help.

I'm trying to make it easier to debug FBA by ssh-ing into the Caanoo from my PC.

I've loaded a fresh install on Ubuntu and followed the guidance here

When I look at the wired connections I can see Wired Connection (Linux 2.6.24/lf1000 udc Caanoo Ethernet) but it is greyed out as shows as disconnected.

If I type cat /etc/network/interfaces the output is:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug usb0
mapping hotplug
script grep
map usb0
iface usb0 inet static
address 10.0.0.1
netmask 255.255.255.0
up iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -s 10.0.0.2 -j MASQUERADE
up echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
down iptables -t nat -D POSTROUTING -o eth0 -s 10.0.0.2 -j MASQUERADE
down echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward



sudo ifconfig -a shows
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr b8:70:f4:5d:00:af
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:49 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

usb0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 2e:cb:c9:f9:e4:af
inet6 addr: fe80::2ccb:c9ff:fef9:e4af/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:104 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:23510 (23.5 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 68:a3:c4:aa:80:c4
inet addr:192.168.1.65 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::6aa3:c4ff:feaa:80c4/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5076 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3681 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5386805 (5.3 MB) TX bytes:466276 (466.2 KB)


sudo locate usbnet.ko shows
/lib/modules/3.0.0-12-generic/kernel/drivers/net/usb/usbnet.ko


Grateful for any help

Dave
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cory

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 19, 2011
Messages
60
I like to help, but i have the same problems that you.

If you change network settings in tab ipv4 and in method select Link-local only, it connects, but the command ssh end with this error

sudo ssh root@10.0.0.2
ssh: connect to host 10.0.0.2 port 22: Connection timed out

If i do a ping it looks like is not connected.

sudo ping 10.0.0.2
PING 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2) 56(84) bytes of data.

--- 10.0.0.2 ping statistics ---
89 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 87999ms

so i dont know whats wrong
 

Orion4874

Mega GP Mania
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
1,426
Age
47
Location
North Brunswick, New Jersey
Hey Dave, you may want to start a topic about your problem over in the "Developers Corner" section. It'll probably get missed in this thread by those that could help you the most.
 

mats158

Still Fresh
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
36
Here some results from my test session:

Romset: Mame 0.144 / CPU @ 700 Mhz / scale: none

CPS1:

Forgotten Worlds: 60 FPS
Ghouls n' Ghosts: 60 FPS


CPS2:

- 1944 - the loop master: 60 FPS
- Capcom Sports Club: 60 FPS
- Mighty! Pang: 60 FPS
- Marvel Super Heroes vs Street Fighter: 60 FPS (short drops to 53-55 FPS)
- Marvel vs Capcom - Clash of Super Heroes: 60 FPS (short drops to < 50 FPS)
- X-Men vs Street Fighter: 60 FPS
- Street Fighter Alpha 1: 60 FPS
- Street Fighter Alpha 2: 60 FPS (short drops to 55-57 FPS)
- Street Fighter Alpha 3: 60 FPS (short drops to 55-57 FPS)
- Hyper Street Fighter 2: The Anniversary Edition (only Japanese version works): 60 FPS
- Progear: drops to 40 FPS


Neo Geo:

Metal Slug 1: 60 FPS
Metal Slug 2: 5-15 FPS for raster scenes, >40 FPS otherwise
Neo Drift Out: 60 FPS
Spin Master: 60 FPS
Super Sidekicks 3 (raster game): 40-40 FPS
Art of Fighting 3: 5-10 FPS
Shock Troopers: 60 FPS
Shock Troopers 2: doesnot load (burnmalloc)

CAVE (with rotate: Horizontal):

Donpachi: 58 FPS
Do Donpachi: 58 FPS

Others:

Biomechanical Toy: doesnot work correctly: All colors are shades of blue
Hyper Pacman: 60 FPS
1000 Miglia: loads but doesnot start
Mille Miglia 2: loads but doesnot start

@Dave18: Would it be possible to have smaller overclock steps: My Caanoo works only stable up to 750 Mhz, so an
increase by ten with each step would would be nice be great.

Many thanks for the port!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top