Duke2x 0.02


woogal

Certified Guru
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
1,823
Age
44
Location
Newark, UK
Website
gp32.sector808.org
Duke2X 0.02 is available from http://gp2x.sector808.org/duke3d.php (will appear at archive.gp2x.de as soon as it's updated).

Music is here :). You will need to get the timidity patches from http://www.libsdl.org/projects/SDL_mixer/t...timidity.tar.gz (14mb) and install those to your SD (see the duke readme) in order to get music to work.

This release should (hopefully) now work correctly with all versions from 1.3 upwards (should be no more jumping or floating alien problems). Pay careful attention to the installation instructions in the readme - you must make sure you use the correct version of some files or you will have problems. Also fixed is the abillity to assign B from the options screen. I noticed that someone on the wiki reported that the projector wasn't playing in the theatre - this isn't a bug and is happening because adult mode is switched off in some config files. Please see the wiki for how to enable adult mode.
 

JyCet

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
469
Age
114
Location
France
Website
Visit site
Hi,

The following reserved device names cannot be used as the name of a file or folder on Windows 2k & XP:

CON, PRN, AUX, CLOCK$, NUL, COM1, COM2, COM3, COM4, COM5, COM6, COM7, COM8, COM9, LPT1, LPT2, LPT3, LPT4, LPT5, LPT6, LPT7, LPT8, and LPT9.

So it's impossible to use your CON folder for Duke 1.3 :-(
Is this "con" folder is hardcoded in your duke2x ?
 

davey g

Bitches and hos
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
948
Age
33
Location
Staffordshire Uni, Stafford
Website
www.belfastskate.has.it
I'm getting an error when extracting the .zip. I've tried downloading it many times with the same error.

Code:
!   C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp\duke2x.zip: Cannot create duke2x\con\defs.con
    The system cannot find the path specified.
!   C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp\duke2x.zip: Cannot create duke2x\con\game.con
    The system cannot find the path specified.
!   C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp\duke2x.zip: Cannot create duke2x\con\user.con
    The system cannot find the path specified.
!   C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp\duke2x.zip: Cannot create duke2x\con\readme.txt
    The system cannot find the path specified.
 

JyCet

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
469
Age
114
Location
France
Website
Visit site
Ok, possible to force manually the creation of some folder with reserved name, but i'm not sure it's the best solution for some newbies ;)

at microsoft prompt, type:
mkdir \\.\your_sd_letter:\your_duke_folder\con
example for me it's:
mkdir \\.\j:\jeux\duke2x\con

to remove this folder type:
rd /S /Q \\.\your_sd_letter:\your_duke_folder\con

Good test :D

EDIT:
I forgot to tell you how copy some files inside this folder :D
Put the 3 con files in one temp folder, go inside this folder and type:
copy *.con \\.\your_sd_letter:\your_duke_folder\con
 

woogal

Certified Guru
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
1,823
Age
44
Location
Newark, UK
Website
gp32.sector808.org
I've changed the folder name in the zip for those using some insane operating system by some moron called Bill :p

Oh, and you don't copy the con folder (or confiles as it's now called) onto your sd, just the files within it.
 

Drag

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2004
Messages
371
Age
32
Location
USA
Website
drag.wootest.net
I still am unable to play The Birth with version 1.5, unless I remove the ANM files. Just so you know. :)

Also, I'm having extreme difficulty getting into the menu still. I have select mapped to the map, and start mapped to use the inventory item. Other than that, everything's fine. :)

If you're using winzip, there's a way to extract all of the files without creating the directories.
 

woogal

Certified Guru
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
1,823
Age
44
Location
Newark, UK
Website
gp32.sector808.org
I still am unable to play The Birth with version 1.5, unless I remove the ANM files. Just so you know. :)

Also, I'm having extreme difficulty getting into the menu still. I have select mapped to the map, and start mapped to use the inventory item. Other than that, everything's fine. :)

If you're using winzip, there's a way to extract all of the files without creating the directories.
I'm now running 1.5, but that was by patching 1.4 which only updates a few files and doesn't actually change the .grp (which is where the ANM for The Birth is). This means that my .grp doesn't have an ANM for The Birth (looks like it was never there for 1.4) so I can't test or fix this at the moment.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dgnadt

Still Fresh
Joined
Jun 27, 2003
Messages
83
Age
50
Location
Dallas, TX (United States)
Website
Visit site
Woogal,

Tried out your port for the first time today. All I can say is Awsome!. I pulled out my old Duke Nukem CD (v.1.3d) copied the files and was playing in no time.

I do, however, have a bug report for you. Pressing Start and Select together doesn't always take you back to the main menu. Actually, it rarely does and it appears as though you have to have an item in you inventory for it to work. Just thought I would let you know. Other than that I think you have an outstanding port!

Now if I could just find my damn Quake I CD so I can try out your Quake port. If not, I'll have to make the rounds to a few places that sell some of that older software.
 

devestation

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
137
Location
Round Rock, TX
Website
Visit site
I have noticed that when I save the game, I loose sound unless I reboot.

I am using the 1.3 shareware version, if that helps.

Other than that, absolutely amazing. I found an alternative control scheme which I find much better if any one is interested.
 

DaveC

Internal Development
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
9,208
Is there a way to save control schemes? I would like to make the shoulder buttons as strafe right and left. Change the map to a button that is used less like start or something. The keys in the menus correspond to a computer obviously so I am trying to see what those match on the GP2X. Is there a way to un-assign a key? Thanks and awesome port.
 

woogal

Certified Guru
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
1,823
Age
44
Location
Newark, UK
Website
gp32.sector808.org
I do, however, have a bug report for you. Pressing Start and Select together doesn't always take you back to the main menu. Actually, it rarely does and it appears as though you have to have an item in you inventory for it to work. Just thought I would let you know. Other than that I think you have an outstanding port!
Yeah, a few people have said that but I've hardly noticed it myself. I think it's because my start and select buttons are mapped to different commands which don't cause the problem as much (I have select mapped to use, and the only time I fail to return to the menu is when I'm near a door or in a lift). I'll look into it.

I have noticed that when I save the game, I loose sound unless I reboot.

I am using the 1.3 shareware version, if that helps.
I noticed that too after I released 0.02. Doesn't always happen for me, but when it does it also causes problems where it's likely to lock up shortly afterwards. I'm wondering if it's something to do with the SD driver failing as that usually causes things like that to happen. I need to try it again with my serial cable connected and hopefully it will chuck out some useful debug info.

Is there a way to save control schemes? I would like to make the shoulder buttons as strafe right and left. Change the map to a button that is used less like start or something. The keys in the menus correspond to a computer obviously so I am trying to see what those match on the GP2X. Is there a way to un-assign a key? Thanks and awesome port.
The only way to unassign a key is to edit duke3d.cfg manually, and the way to save settings is to exit from duke. Make sure you wait for a little while before switching off (I usually wait about 10 seconds) otherwise the data might not have time to save.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Fishbong

man of poor reputation
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,730
Age
34
Location
Hildesheim, Germany.
Website
Visit site
Um, you have to copy the three .con files and the .grp into the same directory as duke2x.gpe , yes?
I cant get it working, all i get is a black screen. :(

Also, how do i find out which version i´m using?
 
Top