can language be changed on scumm ?


CABBAGES

Very Active Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
1,151
Location
SCOTLAND
Website
Visit site
i have some scumm games but seems they are in spanish or something is there a way to change this to english or have i got the spanish games ? i think its just that they are spanish.:unsure:
 

Rambozo

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
129
Seeing as how you pirated those games, I don't understand why you thought we would help you....
 

EvilDragon

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
29,512
Age
42
Location
Ingolstadt
The only thing to change the language is to buy the versions in the appropriate language...

BTW: Why did you buy the spanish version if you can't speak spanish (and I REALLY HOPE you bought them! Otherwise: BUY THEM IF YOU WANT TO PLAY THEM! They're not very expensive nowadays, you get it in the right language - and, god, THEY'RE WORTH IT!)
 

CABBAGES

Very Active Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
1,151
Location
SCOTLAND
Website
Visit site
yes i got them as part of a bundle of games from ebay and yes they are not pirated.i have some of them for my amiga to but ill have to go find the english pc ones now :D
 

trooper

Trooper`s watching you !!!
Joined
Apr 20, 2003
Messages
5,503
Location
The DarkSide (London)
Website
Visit site
CABBAGES posted on Dec 27 2003 at 04:25 AM said:
but pc`s cant read amiga disks :blink: can they ? :unsure:
No, But Amiga`s can read pc disks. If you have Workbench 3.0+ and an A1200, But only 720kb DD disks with the built-in drive.

EDIT: Unless you mean disks as in disc (cd-roms), Then they can.

Trooper
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top