Brief Answers to the Big (Pyra) Questions

matzesu

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
9,427
Age
35
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
I meant whit the HDMI, at start, not at start of the OS, but of the time the delivery the first mass production units

Bit thanks for the Answer
 

matzesu

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
9,427
Age
35
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Another Question:
Does the German Brief Answers Thread make and Sense After Booth boards are now one??
It’s good if you don’t speak English, but the chance to get the Answer should be much higher if you can reach more Peaple....
Also I would suppose the Members whit the needed knowledge are English Speaking, like ATC, Toastbucked, Ptitseb (ok he is French) ,
As well as the Prototype Guys..
 

levi

Still fresh, damnit!
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
11,832
Location
Somewhere off the coast of the EU
Well, to be fair if I'd seen your questions in the German thread first, I'd probably have replied there. It's just because I came across your reposting here first that I replied here, and I'm not even a native German speaker.

I'd hope once ED becomes less busy he'll have time to contribute in the German threads like he used to on the old site.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rSl

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,514
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
@matzesu : for now, HDMI is "kinda" working... I quickly tried on my prototype: I still using an OS version from this summer, I haven't updated yet to Buster.
Booting with screen connected didn't work: the booting got quickly stuck in an endless boot, only show stuff on the pyra-screen, and briefly trying to show stuff on the conencted screen before disconnecting and looping (with cycle of 1 or 2sec max).

Once booted, connecting a screen works, but you get a rotated copy of the Pyra screen, so not super usefull for now, but "working".
 

ptitSeb

Serial Porter
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
8,514
Age
47
Location
France, near Lyon
Can that be solved with xrandr or there is some other issue ?
The rotation is the TILER beeing active even on HDMI out (it should not). The mirror is some default configuration, that should be adjusted (you want extend and not mirror by default, probably), but I haven't tried much to better configure, that was just a quick try.
 

matzesu

Hardcore Member
Staff member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
9,427
Age
35
Location
Germany,, Saarland, at home
Ok, thangs for the Answer, so i only need to make a TXT Dokument whit the Script, so i can Copy and Paste everytime i need the Pyra as Desctop PC.. at least until this is fixed..

And i remember from the Pandora, i can also make Terminal Scripts as Taskbar Buttons, ..
But this have to wait until i have my Pyra Unit at my Place..
 

docbroke

Banned
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
318
Age
38
Location
India
You can have your scripts in your path, or as function defined in your .bashrc so that you can use them by typing it's name as command in your terminal or running it from menu.
 

docbroke

Banned
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
318
Age
38
Location
India
The rotation is the TILER beeing active even on HDMI out (it should not). The mirror is some default configuration, that should be adjusted (you want extend and not mirror by default, probably), but I haven't tried much to better configure, that was just a quick try.
I meant something like
Code:
 xrandr --output <hdmi> --rotation left
although correcting the TILER code so that i doesn't affect HDMI out is the best option, but while that happens, xrandr may be a workaround.

I also think that this may not be TILER problem as when we clone the display using xrandr, it clones it ( without changing the rotation) ? In that case we may have to simply rotate the display using xrandr ( for display cloning ) or extend the display.
 
Top