Blu Screen

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by elecdrum, Nov 1, 2008.

  1. elecdrum

    elecdrum Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Just got a Blu on ebay.
    Put plenty of games on it but in many of the emulators etc I get a band of lines 2/3rd of the way up the screen.
    Is there a difference in the blu tft to the ealier FLU units ?
    I notice that DRMD starts off with these lines on the screen but if I set the screen options to Tiawanese the situation is instantly corrected and my display is clear.
    Do I need some util to sort this ?
     
    Tags:
  2. Squidge

    Squidge Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,495
    Location:
    UK
    I seem to recall that there was two versions of the BLU display, so you had to use the appropriate firmware. Some emulators also had options to select the LCD type when they used hardware hacking to talk to the LCD.
     
  3. slaanesh

    slaanesh Certified Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yes, you have the Blu+.

    Make sure you download the right version of the software for your unit. There generally is a BLU+ and regular version.
     
  4. elecdrum

    elecdrum Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    If you think I have the BLU+ is there a way to confirm this.
    On the Back it just says BLU and GP32-002.
     
  5. Alex.

    Alex. Retired

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,617
    If the gray lines go away in DrMD when you switch to the Taiwanese LCD, then you definitely have a BLU+. Most software either provide two binaries for normal/blu+, or they auto-detect the hardware, so there's nothing to worry about.
     

Share This Page

Loading...