Release Albert 0.14.21

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Albert 0.14.21

Access everything with virtually zero effort. Run applications, open files or their paths, open bookmarks in your browser, search the web, calculate things and a lot more.



Changelog

0.8.10.0
- Initial release, compiled with QT 5.7.0 from latest beta Codeblocks PND.
- Default config for OpenPandora. Uses F12 to activate search function, but it can be switched for any key.
- After first start, database is empty. Close the program with OpenPandora button and start it again.
- Sources included in src folder.
0.8.11.0
- Latest stable release.
- Updated sources and libs.
0.11.1.0
- Latest stable release. Compiled with QT 5.8.0 from latest ptitSeb beta Codeblocks PND.
- Added xkb keyboard made by _jr_ and integrated by ptitSeb.
- Updated sources, libs and default config (Reboot and Shutdown working properly).
0.12.0.0
- Latest stable release.
- Compiled with QT 5.9.0 from latest ptitSeb beta Codeblocks PND.
- Updated sources and libs.
0.14.21.0
- Latest stable release.
- Compiled with QT 5.11 from latest ptitSeb beta Codeblocks PND.
- Updated sources and libs.

Link to homepage:
https://albertlauncher.github.io/
Link to repo:
https://repo.openpandora.org/?page=detail&app=albert
 
Last edited:

directive0

Very Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
777
Location
Toronto, Canada
Haha, amazing!! Thank you for sharing this!

*edit: It's only been like 10 minutes but this is already a MUCH better way to use the Pandora. Thank you so much.


Edit2:

Something weird I've noticed; opening any of my emulators using albert activates Wifi for some reason?
 
Last edited:

directive0

Very Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
777
Location
Toronto, Canada
I think my wifi problem had to do with "PND_utils" so I uninstalled it from NAND. Wifi no longer auto toggles.

HOWEVER I do see that when I open albert after a restart I get a message saying that Albert was not terminated gracefully and I've lost my saved data. System settings (colour choice, etc) seem to persist, however.
 

___

Advanced Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,373
it's not as slim as dmenu and doesn't feel as old school, but that is a good thing! very nice port. thanks a lot!
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
I think my wifi problem had to do with "PND_utils" so I uninstalled it from NAND. Wifi no longer auto toggles.
Strange as i have PNDutils installed and doesn't have this problem, will checkout anyway.

HOWEVER I do see that when I open albert after a restart I get a message saying that Albert was not terminated gracefully and I've lost my saved data. System settings (colour choice, etc) seem to persist, however.
That's "normal" behaviour, it would be great to have an exit button or some way to close it.
 

directive0

Very Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
777
Location
Toronto, Canada
I think it was because I had set it to auto activate wifi for thing like PNDmanager, but it was a long time ago so I could be wrong about that. Regardless, disabling it fixed the problem.
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
You're the best. Albert has changed the way I use the Pandy so profoundly. Thanks for your work.
Say thanks to ManuelSchneid3r, and other developers/contributors, i'm just the messenger, ;)

The added systray icon makes it more useable, especially the exit option.
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
Changelog

0.11.1.0
- Latest stable release. Compiled with QT 5.8.0 from latest beta Codeblocks PND.
- Added xkb keyboard made by _jr_ and integrated by ptitSeb.
- Updated sources, libs and default config (Reboot and Shutdown working properly).
 
Last edited:

directive0

Very Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
777
Location
Toronto, Canada
I love this app! Thank you so much for porting it. It has made my Pandy a delight to use.

One question: When I go to launch a terminal I tend to get a number of options but none seem to be the Terminal thats in the menu (different UI for one, the other seems right but none of my appearance settings are saved, the third is a root terminal). Any advice on that?
 

canseco

Very Active Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
885
Location
Spain
One question: When I go to launch a terminal I tend to get a number of options but none seem to be the Terminal thats in the menu (different UI for one, the other seems right but none of my appearance settings are saved, the third is a root terminal). Any advice on that?
By default i did select Terminal, but as you say, some settings are not saved.
You could you try to edit Settings (right click button on the icon in the task bar)
Change Terminal command to Custom, close the window, launch Albert with your preferred hotkey, and start to write Ter.

The first option should launch Terminal.
Close Albert, and the next time you start it, it should launch the correct one.
 
Top