Questions About Dos Emulation


kennyk

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
28
Location
Giardia
Could some one tell me the status of DOS emulation, plus I have a couple of questions:

Would it be possible to mount a CD image from a DOS game for dosbox to install a game?
Also, what would be the emulated system specs; I was hoping to be able to run Elder Scrolls: Daggerfall or at least Arena.

Thanks for any replies :)
 

Prometheus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
9,475
I can't answer your CD-mounting questions, but you may be able to get a rough idea of the state of MS-DOS emulation from this thread, if that would help. :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:

MonkeyChops

NO! I don't play basketball
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
1,000
Age
42
Location
OHIO
place your disk image in the [yoursdcard]/pandora/appdata/dosbox/images
then either add the following to your config file or just type it in dosbox
mount c ./images
c:
imgmount d [isoname].iso -t iso
d:
be warned though that the : doesnt work by default in dosbox with the pandora, you have to map it. to open the keyboard mapper hit fn+ctrl+f1 in dosbox. I find it easiest to just edit my config file. here is the config file I use for Phantasmagoria:
Code:
[sdl]
fullscreen=true
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=original
windowresolution=original
output=surface
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority="higher,normal"
mapperfile=mapper.txt
usescancodes=true

[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
memsize=16
captures=capture

[render]
frameskip=0
scaler=normal2x
aspect=false

[cpu]
core=auto
cycles=max
cycleup=500
cycledown=20

[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=10

[midi]
mpu401=intelligent
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
sbtype=sb16
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplrate=22050
oplmode=auto

[gus]
gus=true
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\\ULTRASND

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=auto
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[joystick]
joysticktype=auto
timed=false
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=false

[serial]
serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled

[dos]
xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=none

[ipx]
ipx=false

[autoexec]
mount c ./images
c:
imgmount d phcd1.iso -t iso
d:
 

kennyk

Still Fresh
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
28
Location
Giardia
Wow you got Phantasmagoria running on Pandora? I'll have to dig my discs out and try it. I also have the sequel and there was a dos version patch to the win game released by Sierra, but I doubt that it would be playable due to system requirements.
Great news that images work too. Thanks again guys!
 

MonkeyChops

NO! I don't play basketball
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
1,000
Age
42
Location
OHIO
yea I love that game, I was a happy camper when I saw that it ran so well in dosbox. I wouldn't hold my breath for Phantas 2 but let me know how it runs. Last night I got Wing Commander 3 to run at hardcore-fan-playable-speeds. which means overclocked to 850 frame skip 5 and still so choppy that actually playing it would be incredibly difficult. Still though, the cut scenes were great, sound was a little choppy but the video was fairly smooth. I imagine phantas 2 would be similar. good luck :)
 
Top