NeoGeo CD emulator


VirtuaLeech

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2003
Messages
571
Well, think about it.

The NeoGeo is based around the 68000 processor (same as AtariST).

Problem is that if you could emulate the NeoGeo AES or MVS (I thinks somebody already started this) you would probably not be able to play much games because most NeoGeo cards would not fit in the 8MB memory the GP32 has.

The NeoGeo-CD however worked with 7MB if RAM. So if the emulator could fit in 1 MB we would have 7MB free to run NeoGeo-CD games. Sound would have to be sacrificed though because you can't fit a 650MB cd on a 128MB card.

The only thing that doesn't need to be emulated is the juggling monkey, I somtimes still dream about him/her :unsure:
 

zboy9

かっこいいね。
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
748
Age
34
Wait....the GP32 has 8mb internal memory but not for any games etc, right? That is for a 128mb card. Then you could fit plently on a card. I think you know what you are talking about though, so..ok. :D
 

zboy9

かっこいいね。
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
748
Age
34
Aha, I knew I somethin was fishy, sorry I took up poll space. ;)
 

Nutzo

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
155
This guy is 100% correct. As weird as it seems, NeoGeo CD could probably be done to some playable degree using ISO's sans music. Sadly Neo music is fantastic... But hey, it would still be amazing.
 

VirtuaLeech

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2003
Messages
571
If you want to listen to the music while playing your *future* GP32 NeoGeo-CD emulator you could buy one of those very small USB/MP3 thingies and but the music files on that.

The emulator can than show the tracknumber played in the upper left corner so you know which track to play on your MP3 thingie.

Or the GP32 USB could be connected to the USB/MP3 thingie and the emulator could automatically play the right track.

Or...maybe I am losing sight of reality now.

Edit: Just checked the screen resolution. NeoGeo has a resolution of 320x224. So that should fit nicely.
 

rlyeh

Certified Guru
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
277
Age
44
Location
49°9' East latitude, 126°43' South longitude: in y
Website
www.retrodev.info
keep in mind that you have to load the binary in memory, and you need vram, and you need to malloc your neogeo ram... that would not fit in 7mb...

the neogeo cd got 7 mbytes or 7 mbits ? :) 7 mbits could worth the attempt

btw, i ported the neogeo from mame two months ago, but im just waiting for a gp32 ram upgrade to test the binary...

greetings
 

RobertG

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
188
rlyeh, have you tried any of the first gen MVS games with your mame port? There's a few under a meg..

Try this one!

ROM_START( puzzledp )
ROM_REGION( 0x100000, REGION_CPU1, 0 )
ROM_LOAD16_WORD_SWAP( "202-p1.bin", 0x000000, 0x080000, 0x2b61415b )

NEO_SFIX_64K( "202-s1.bin", 0x4a421612 )

NEO_BIOS_SOUND_128K( "202-m1.bin", 0x9c0291ea )

ROM_REGION( 0x080000, REGION_SOUND1, ROMREGION_SOUNDONLY )
ROM_LOAD( "202-v1.bin", 0x000000, 0x080000, 0xdebeb8fb )

NO_DELTAT_REGION

ROM_REGION( 0x200000, REGION_GFX3, 0 )
ROM_LOAD16_BYTE( "202-c1.bin", 0x000000, 0x100000, 0xcc0095ef ) /* Plane 0,1 */
ROM_LOAD16_BYTE( "202-c2.bin", 0x000001, 0x100000, 0x42371307 ) /* Plane 2,3 */
ROM_END

If you've stripped all of the non-neogeo drivers out your binary should be reasonably small right? If you've got it under 4mb quite a few interesting games should fit fine.



NeogeoCD emulation isn't going to happen.. Too much RAM. It's a shame as everyone loves the juggling monkey ;) GRR!! Damn that monkey.. There's nothing worse than having to wait a few minutes inbetween rounds on KoF :angry:
 

ralp99

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
987
Age
48
Location
Los Angeles
Last edited by a moderator:

RobertG

Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
188
I thought Raze and Starscream were wrote in x86 assembly, it wouldn't really be an easy port I don't think.
 
Top