GP2X How Can I Test My Application On Pc?


iignotus

The one and only
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,719
Website
gp2xdev.no-ip.org
techFreak posted on Dec 26 2005 at 05:38 AM said:
CLOSED
*Looks at bottom of page near Add Reply button...*

Seems you don't make that decision, mate...........
 
Last edited by a moderator:

techFreak

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
487
Location
Istanbul, TR
Website
Visit site
I'm sorry for the confusion. I just recompile it as .exe for simple c++ applications. Just to test my functions, not all the program.

Again sorry for the confusion that I may have caused because of the late reply.
 

boogle

Still Fresh
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
32
If you use SDL and avoid any use of assembly/GP2X-specific code (or provide an alternate x86 path) you can change the target from ARM to x86 and it should work exactly the same on your local PC as the GP2X itself.
 

techFreak

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2005
Messages
487
Location
Istanbul, TR
Website
Visit site
boogle posted on Dec 27 2005 at 07:11 PM said:
If you use SDL and avoid any use of assembly/GP2X-specific code (or provide an alternate x86 path) you can change the target from ARM to x86 and it should work exactly the same on your local PC as the GP2X itself.

That's true.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top