Fheroes2 On The Caanoo?

orlok

Still Fresh
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
3
Hi everybody,

has anyone managed to run Free Heroes 2 (Fheroes2) on the Caanoo? Does somebody know if there's a port on the way?

Thanks in advance for answering!
 

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
Built latest sources for CAANOO, look here.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

orlok

Still Fresh
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
3
sdm said:
Built latest sources for CAANOO, look here.
Wow thank you so much, I was looking forward to this for so long, it's my favorite game... I can't bring the right click to work though, even if I change the key mapping with fheroes2.key. I'm having some issues with the sound too (some sounds are looping), do think there is any chance to get the source code to try to fix them?

Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,673
orlok said:
sdm said:
Built latest sources for CAANOO, look here.
Wow thank you so much, I was looking forward to this for so long, it's my favorite game... I can't bring the right click to work though, even if I change the key mapping with fheroes2.key. I'm having some issues with the sound too (some sounds are looping), do think there is any chance to get the source code to try to fix them?

Thanks!
I found a bug with sounds. If the units move or you build something the sound will be looped forever until you enter a city screen. Not too big, but a big annoying. Maybe its inside the game and fixed in an later revision of the source code. Did the build worked straight forward? If not can you build the game again with the latest source files?

Kind regards, rohezal.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
rohezal said:
I found a bug with sounds. If the units move or you build something the sound will be looped forever until you enter a city screen. Not too big, but a big annoying. Maybe its inside the game and fixed in an later revision of the source code. Did the build worked straight forward? If not can you build the game again with the latest source files?
Yes build works straight forward, no changes to source code required. However I added handling of caanoo input. Here is the build from latest sources.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,673
After a game: new fixes are inside (at least after I read the change log). But there are some graphical glitches. The information bar in battle is over the other buttons. in the city after building the screen is wierd and moved. not sure why, maybe you habe to download the other files (/data/ etc.) again, when they changed them. The loop sound bug is still in it. If I move or visit an obelisk the sound is played until I visit a city or something.

But in general it works fine.
 

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
rohezal said:
After a game: new fixes are inside (at least after I read the change log). But there are some graphical glitches. The information bar in battle is over the other buttons. in the city after building the screen is wierd and moved. not sure why, maybe you habe to download the other files (/data/ etc.) again, when they changed them. The loop sound bug is still in it. If I move or visit an obelisk the sound is played until I visit a city or something.

But in general it works fine.
Regarding sound issue I found this topic. Maybe this is not the case, but I commented code setting fadein and volume to try. Could you please check it? Download link
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,673
Strange bug. It works in the first turn of the game. No sound repeat. But after the first turn is over, or you load the game the sound loop happens again. Is there any debug output I can send you?

Kind regards, rohezal
 

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
rohezal said:
Strange bug. It works in the first turn of the game. No sound repeat. But after the first turn is over, or you load the game the sound loop happens again. Is there any debug output I can send you?

Kind regards, rohezal
You can enable debug in fheroes2.cfg. Maybe it would clarify something.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
rohezal said:
Strange bug. It works in the first turn of the game. No sound repeat. But after the first turn is over, or you load the game the sound loop happens again.
In previous build sound was looping even in first turn? If so, maybe getting rid of Mix_VolumeMusic helped, but MixVolume also influences. Here is another build with Mix_Volume also commented: dowload link.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,673
Invalied file, cant start the game :(. Not sure if the behavious with the sound was in the older version. I think it was not, I noticed the sound bug pretty fast. Can you recompile it?
 

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,673
Hmm looks like I just got the name of the file wrong (fheroes instead of fheroes2). I downloaded the latest fheroes2 folder from their website (rev2860). Lets have a try :)
 

rohezal

Advanced Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
1,673
No sound at all at newest version. Trying the older one.

Edit: Tried the older one, maybe the problem is related to the newer folder of fheroes2 from source forge. i will try to revert it but not right now.
 

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
rohezal said:
No sound at all at newest version. Trying the older one.
I have no sound with this version too. So I assume that's not the issue with sdl_mixer bug. Maybe I'll look later if get some time.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sdm

Still Fresh
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
30
Well, I've noticed that I made previous builds without sdl_mixer at all. Here is new build which uses sdl_mixer. Tried playing it for a while and it seems that loop sound bug has gone. Please check if so for you.
 
Top