Release Virtual Jaguar

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by ptitSeb, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Here is a PND of Virtual Jaguar, the emulator of the Jaguar game console.

    [​IMG]



    Here, a video of the emulator on the Pandora from Ingoreis

    The Jaguar had many chip inside, and is quite a beast to emulate, so don't expect this one to be full speed on the Pandora.

    If you disable DSP (and so sound), it can be of enjoyable speed (but with DSP on, it will be, at best, 50% of speed, so choppy sound).

    Beware, the emulator will not work with SGX driver v4.04+

    History log
    =========

    Build 02
    ----------

    • Update sources
    Build 01
    ----------

    • Initial build
    • Some customisation and optimizations
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
    Tags:
    directive0, Wally, moxie and 3 others like this.
  2. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10,580
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Wow - that almost seems to be running Tempest 2k at full speed.  Shame it can't run with sound at that speed, as the sound of Tempest 2k is quite important to the experience, but very impressive for a first release.  Nice work!
     
  3. lordbobjones

    lordbobjones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Woot   Cannot wait to get home and download!!  Thank you in advance!
     
  4. Hồng Thất Công

    Hồng Thất Công Đả Cẩu Bổng Pháp

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,375
    Location:
    Cái Bang
    Another emulator for Pandora?!  Very nice!  :)
     
  5. lordbobjones

    lordbobjones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Just wanted to follow-up with a few comments.  I downloaded, put some roms where they needed to be, and ran a few games.

    I was surprised how well things ran on my 1 ghz unit.  The interface rocks, the control remap is simple to use and the whole emu is really well done.    

    Thanks again for a fantastic Jag Emu.  I played about 15 minutes of AVP and it was responsive and smooth!  Great job!  I leave tomorrow for a trip so lots of plane time.  Going to try several roms then!
     
  6. Wrath Of Khan

    Wrath Of Khan Soul soother...

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ireland
    The secret is that it''s for the Pyra really. It will surely run better there.
     
    NoeleyC and lordbobjones like this.
  7. JuliL3on

    JuliL3on Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Lordbobjones, you only didn't say if you played AVP with or without sound. Because when the sound is enabled, it slows the emulation. It happens with the 1 GHz unit, too? One more thing: What SZ version is in your unit? I also own a 1 GHz unit, with SZ 1.70 RC.
     
  8. lordbobjones

    lordbobjones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    JuliL3on I was not using sound.  Unit has latest updates.
     
  9. TheTeaGuy

    TheTeaGuy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    I seem to be having an issue. I changed the directory to suit where the files are, but when clicking insert cartridge, non are coming up. Do they have to be a certain file type?
     
  10. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Zipped rom is fine. Rom extension is ".jag"
     
  11. TheTeaGuy

    TheTeaGuy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Thanks for the reply pitSeb. My files are zipped up and my file extension is .j64, but that doesn't seem to be the issue. I changed the settings to show all files in the destination for EEPROMS (I assume thats where it looks for them...) but it shows no files at all. Is their a really specific place they need to be put?
     
  12. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    I don't have my pandora with me, but I think it's the 2nd text field to fill, not the first one in the config dialog.
     
    TheTeaGuy likes this.
  13. TheTeaGuy

    TheTeaGuy Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Aha! That did it pitSeb. I was filling in the top, not the 2nd text field. Thank you for the help!
     
  14. Godmil

    Godmil Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Cool, Can't wait to try this :)
     
  15. ptitSeb

    ptitSeb Serial Porter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8,308
    Location:
    France, near Lyon
    Updated build on the repo.
    I have updated to latest sources, while keeping my optimizations in. Don't expect much changes or improvement on this. DSP is still eating most of the cpu cycles...

    Build 02
    ----------

    • Update sources
     
  16. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,071
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Okay thank you for doing that.
    I will try it this Weekend ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...