Uh Oh, Nooooooooooooooooo!

Discussion in 'I need help...' started by rpgchocobo, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. rpgchocobo

    rpgchocobo Chocobo Tamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    Well, A few days ago I successfully flashed my GP32. I go into The euro Firmware, and PC-Link. Every time I go into Pc Link it says to use the GP32 Manager Application, Select to Recover SMC, and B to cancel. Every time it says this. Every time! And the Pac Man firmware's PC link doesn't work either. It is not recognized in Mac Link! How do I fix it?


    Thanks for any help!
     
    Tags:
  2. Scott

    Scott Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    ur kinda screwed. Get a smc reader for your comp and put a diff firmware on it.
     
  3. xboxit

    xboxit Just Photoshoppin, True, True.....

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    I'm not sure?
    That pc-link doesn't work so you need to get a smc reader. once you've got it put the pc-link in gpmm :)
     
  4. kuriboh

    kuriboh I'm confused...again. :BLINK:

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I have flashed my flu but now I want to take it off. what should I do? :D
     
  5. Jr2swiss

    Jr2swiss Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Location:
    California
    Which firmware do you use?

    www.gp32z.com
     
  6. kuriboh

    kuriboh I'm confused...again. :BLINK:

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    multifirmware2 from mr. spiv's site
     
  7. Jr2swiss

    Jr2swiss Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,166
    Location:
    California
    Why do you want to take it off, its already a good firmware. What firmware did you want?

    I would think you could just flash it to whatever you want.

    www.gp32z.com
     
  8. kuriboh

    kuriboh I'm confused...again. :BLINK:

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Well really it is for imappy. we have a hurricane coming to us and i wanted to have a electronic map on hand. :D in other words imappy won't work. the firmware pops up whenever I try to choose a map. :D
     
  9. xboxit

    xboxit Just Photoshoppin, True, True.....

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    I'm not sure?
    yeah, you can just flash over it.
     
  10. wolly wotsit

    wolly wotsit ad astra per alia porci

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    814
    Location:
    Nova's house
    Where is mr spivs site?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
  11. kuriboh

    kuriboh I'm confused...again. :BLINK:

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    621
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I found it on www.darkfader.net. you will have to search for it there unless someone else can tell you. :D
     
  12. Tobriand

    Tobriand Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Croydon (UK)
  13. rcx21000

    rcx21000 Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,624
    IMappy is probably a problem with how you set it up, not the FW (files in the wrong place or something).

    If you want to go back to your original FW, you need to flash it again with whatever firmware was on it originally. If you simply take it off, your GP32 won't have any FW, and it won't work ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...