1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

"the pnd is already mounted" (disclaimer: I´m a noob)

Discussion in 'Support Area' started by trevornot, May 9, 2017.

  1. trevornot

    trevornot Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    i get the following when I try to run Zdoom, which i have ran for months with no issues

    I did recently install quite a few PNDs some of which give me the same error some of which work perfectly. I'm in over my head enough as it is when it comes to troubleshooting but i haven't encountered something this "unfixable"

    I did look at, and can post if needed, the output for pnds that do run and i dont understand what i could have changed to create this issue.

    Also the switch on my SD card is in the unlocked position. i can not delete the appdata foder which is also frustrating as it was my first idea and only solution i could think of.

    Any help or suggestions would be appreciated!!!
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2017
    Tags:
  2. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,745
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    No point deleting your appdata folder; the problem looks to be because the zdoom PND has failed to be unmounted properly at some point, and the remount system seems to be making a hash of reusing it. If you were to reboot your system I'm pretty sure it would fix this, at least until a pnd unmount fails again.

    However, this might indicate some bug that it might still be worth squashing, even at this last stage. However, I can't think of anything you can do to test it as you've got it. I'll have to try manually mounting a pnd then trying to run a dependent pnd and seeing if I can reproduce it.
     
  3. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Spain
    The label on your SD seems generic.
    Enable wifi and upgrade the system, Programs->System->Upgrade Pandora OS.

    And some PNDs would not work correctly if you use a FAT32 formatted card.
    It's better to format as EXT4 and use USB cable, wifi or bluetooh to transfer files.
     
  4. trevornot

    trevornot Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    I have a 16GB(the one with the issues) and 64GB that should have been EXT4 as I bought it for my Pandora

    The 16GB was actually from my old gp2x wiz and I just deleted all the wiz specific folders and moved my rom folders around. I think I have the room on the 64GB. Maybe I'll move everything over to the 64, format the 16 EXT4 and move everything back?

    Sounds as if that's my best bet?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2017
  5. levi

    levi Still fresh, damnit!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7,745
    Location:
    Somewhere off the coast of the EU
    Some of us don't have the imagination to come up with a card label for every card we've got, so I see nothing wrong with leaving it blank personally.

    PNDs really should work identically on ext4 and FAT formatted cards IMO. Using a FAT-formatted card means your appdata folders can't have permissions and owners, but software should try not to depend on that. Because his appdata folder seems to be unwritable suggests he's already using an ext formatted card fwiw.

    Edit: Was replyig to canseco

    trevornot: Did rebooting not fix the problem for now?
     
  6. trevornot

    trevornot Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Rebooting(a few times) did not fix, just formatted and in the process of copying everything back to the 16GB.

    If there are any snags I'll deleted the PNDs, re download and if it persists I'll report back.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. lukey

    lukey Rare Species

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    Germany
    Better try an reflash first. Instructions are here, on the bottom.
     
  8. ingoreis

    ingoreis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    49.491276,8.423518
    Hmm i have read that Thread too and no one mentiond to clear the /mnt/utmp Folder?

    Try that:
    Open the Terminal
    Type sudo thunar

    With the sudoed Thunar clear the Folder
    /mnt/utmp/
    from any Files to clear some not right unmounted Files.

    That helped me sometimes in the Past with near Errors.

     
    kuru likes this.
  9. canseco

    canseco Very Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Spain
    I can understand lazyness, but there was a bug on the firmware, already fixed, that didn't translate the label name of the SD card.
    That's why i suggested to upgrade it.

    From the log he posted, APPDD_FSTYPE : vfat

    So maybe it was a corrupted partition.

    Looking at the log i see the PND is not on menu or apps folder either, so instead of "/media/mmcblk0p1/zdoom.pnd" it should be on "/media/mmcblk0p1/menu/zdoom.pnd" or "/media/mmcblk0p1/apps/zdoom.pnd"

    I would recommend to use PNDManager to install, uninstall and upgrade programs.
     
    levi likes this.
  10. trevornot

    trevornot Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    This actually did fix a few things other than just zdoom. Before PND manager I was just putting the PNDs in the root of the SD card. Now it's much more organized and all my PNDs appear in the manager.

    As far as creativity my SD cards are labeled "pandora" and "pandora 1" How's that for creativity? Hahaha


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    jparish1977 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...