Release Noiz2sa

Discussion in 'Software Releases' started by mcobit, May 22, 2011.

  1. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Last edited by a moderator: May 22, 2011
    Tags:
  2. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
  3. Tam Toucan

    Tam Toucan Still Fresh

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Freaky! I was just playing this last night. Then I went browsing happypenguin to see if I could spot something to try porting and 2 of the random games I liked the sound of (out of the 470 odd listed) had already been done...by you mcobit. Synchronicity gotta love it.


    Thanks for this another great addition!
     
  4. Nintendo

    Nintendo Nintendo Switch

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,515
    Location:
    Melbourne, VICTORIA - AUSTRALIA
    The Tapwave Zodiac memories come pouring in. Awesome work as usual, mcobit mate. Cheers. :)
     
  5. PokeParadox

    PokeParadox Founder of Pirate Games - Penjin Coder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,510
    Location:
    UK
    Awesome! Can't wait to try a native port, although the GP2X version does run like a dream via GINGE! :)
     
  6. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    It is worth a try for the doubled resolution alone ;)
     
  7. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    When I am finished converting the immediate mode, rRootage will run too.


    Just got it compiled :)
     
  8. NoeleyC

    NoeleyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,348
    Cool, I think it was rRootage was the one of these games I played most :)
     
  9. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Is there a way you could improve the framerate a bit? Overclocking doesn't help.
     
  10. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    Hmmmm.... Maybe I can limit the displaywidth to 640 again and maybe some other things might help.


    Give me some time...
     
  11. Nintendo

    Nintendo Nintendo Switch

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,515
    Location:
    Melbourne, VICTORIA - AUSTRALIA
    The frame-rate doesn't seem so bad, imo.
     
  12. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    It was better on the Wiz version.
     
  13. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    The wiz-version draws to half the resolution ;)


    If I output 320x240 here and scale it up with notaz sdlhack, then We would have a betterframerate, but then it is the same effect as playing through ginge: It won't be so sharp andc nice-looking ;)
     
  14. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Then what about simply cutting it to 640x480 like you proposed before? It's not like the sides not being black are vital to gameplay or anything.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2011
  15. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    So would you try this one:


    http://maheld.heckel-web.pharmchem.uni-frankfurt.de/noiz2sa.pnd


    And report, if it is better like this?


    Thanks!
     
  16. Blue Protoman

    Blue Protoman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,119
    Sure! Let's find out.


    EDIT: Framerate seems to be slightly better, but only slightly. And I'm not too sure of that, it could just be me. However, a rendering error (part of the title showed up in-game behind the HUD) is gone now.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2011
  17. mcobit

    mcobit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,755
    This rendering error is just because the backgroundimage doesn't get deleted while playing, it is just covered by the playfield normally. Well, if anybody else has suggestions, what one could do to increase framerate, be welcome.
     

Share This Page

Loading...